?
Solved

Outlook express and attachments

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

i have an XP machine with outlook express 6.00.28........
I have recieved an email with an attachment( .dat file) and it( the attachment) is not appearing in the outlook. But when i look at the source i can see the attached file.

Can anyone tell me what is happening and if there is anything i can do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10936997
Hi cossy74,

Check if this would help

http://www.pchell.com/support/oesecurity.shtml

When you say you are seeing in the source , what do you mean ?

Post back

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10937398
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10944814
Have you checked the above suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 10944875
sunray_2003: I have to go thru the properties of the email to get to the source. Also it is not only the dat file i have had avi's and other stuff do this as well
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10944885
So are you saying that in the preview pane you are not able to see the body of the message but can see the FROM and date when the email has come ?

Is that what happening ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 10944942
In the preview pane i can see that there is no message, the symbol that indicates an attachment is not showing either. But right clicking on the message and chosing properties and selecting the second tab then message button i can read the email and see an attachment.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10944954
Try this

Start--> Run  --> Typein : regsvr32 inetcomm.dll
press enter

close OE
open OE and check if all the messages appear

attachment:

OPen OE
go to tools --> options --> security
and uncheck " Donot allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus "

OLEXP: Using Virus Protection Features in Outlook Express 6
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291387

Cannot Open E-Mail Attachments in Outlook Express After You Install SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329570
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohsyn
ID: 11004698
hi
sometimes the attachment that shows in mail but not as icon in mail is usually a part of the mail itself...
in those cases you may have to extract and decode it
usually its encoded...

also try saving the file as .eml and open in other mail client to check if they are able to handle it ....

0