Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange Problem

Posted on 2004-04-27
20
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a system that will power up for roughly 5 - 20 seconds and then the display goes off.
I can be in the bios or on the boot up screen and the display goes..... monitor light goes from green to yellow. Also the power supply makes a a noise like it kind of bogs down a bit and there is a light clicking sound (1-click only).
I tried another power supply also the system had integrated video but with an add in AGP card already there. I took the Vid card out tried another one... same thing. Took that card out tried the integrated card, same thing. Unplugged power to disk drive, CDROM, and floppy again... same thing.
The M/B is a MS-6349 Ver 5, Not sure of the CPU speed but it is an Athalon and the computer was built in 2001, Samsung HDD,CD Burner, integrated sound, PCI NIC and PCI modem, not sure how much RAM cause I can't see it quick enough before the screen goes blank.
One more thing.... the power supply in the system is a 350W the one i swapped out is a 250w. Either way there is no change in the behavior when I swap them.
What the hell is the deal???
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chess
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:D-DayRifleman
D-DayRifleman earned 200 total points
ID: 10935606
4 possibilites that I can think of.

1. Replace the RAM.
2. Possibly BIOS Virus. Flash the BIOS?
3. Replace the monitor.
4. Make sure that the connections are tight.
Or, replace parts one by one until you find it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 200 total points
ID: 10935646
You did some good teasting, but make sure to rule out the obvious.

Try another PC with that monitor.

Try that PC with another monitor.

Know which you are working on... from there, it gets simpler.

If its the PC, drop it to bare bones... 1 stick of RAM at a time, just the HDD and Vid Card.  No CDs, no other devices, no NIC, no SOUND, no USB devices.  Try to get a PS2 Key & Mouse to test with if you dont have them already.  If it boots and lasts longer than the 20 sec. on every boot, add 1 device back to the mix till you find the bugger causing the problem.

Good Luck,
Drew
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10935664
Let see....

Ram: reseat and/or try different stick.
CPU: reseat, check cpu fan, try a different cpu. AMD's are heat sensitive.
MOBO: If all else fails, try a different mobo.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:abriggs1
abriggs1 earned 200 total points
ID: 10937907
Ck the caps on the MB and test the ram like dayrifle suggested and go peice by peice. I had the same issue myself come to find out it was my MB. good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jonoakley
jonoakley earned 200 total points
ID: 10941179
just a comment on abriggs1
Keep in mind the motherboard routes power. A bad cap in VM will create a situation where the shutdowns are almost random. Testing the caps in the VM may not reveal a bad component since it does work long enough to boot the system.
As long as you keep them cool motherboard are pretty hardy. It makes it that much harder accept they go bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10942506
what you have described your monitor doing and the 1 click sounds like the flyback coil on your monitor is going out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10944438
I think the light click is the abrupt halt of the video signal. I suspect your AGP slot is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 10944591
THe clicking noise is from the inside the system. Also to clarify.... once the monitor goes blank there is still power to the computer. The fans are still running. It's almost like it is going into sleep mode. This monitor works on other systems, as far as the AGP slot.... as stated my first post, This system also has integrated video and the problem is the same using that.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10944631
Case fans are powered separately from the motherboard, so that's not an indicator.  Did you take coral47's advice and check the cpu and the fan for it?  Most AMD motherboards automatically shutdown if they do not detect a working cpu fan plugged into the cpu header.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10944670
Have you been able to isolate the clicking to any particular device, perhaps the system speaker on mobo, etc. don't rule out AGP since integrated and slot are both on the same power source. If your drives continue to spins and the fans continue to spin, like Callandor states it has nothing to do with the 3.3vdc circuits for CPU, RAM, AGP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 10944802
Well.... Oddly enough I fired it up and it now boots up and runs fine. I switched back to the original power supply just after to see if it would boot with that one. It does with that supply as well. It has been running for well over an hour.
Now what????
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10945054
Leave it up and running and see if anything changes.  You may have done something and inadvertently fixed the problem, so don't touch it for now!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10945609
More than likely a loose connection of some sorts which has now corrected itself via your trial & error.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10945648
>>> so don't touch it for now! <<<  LOL   Working on computers is soooo much fun!   : /

What aindelicato said.   : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 10945699
Yes.... been using it all evening shutting down... booting up. No problems???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10950077
I had an Asus AMD board that would do as you describe. Every thing seemed to be working fine then pop it would quit. The system would boot and run for a bit sometimes days at a time without flaw. It would start acting up more often even at the point of checking the BIOS settings ( I have two small system users that may not know any better) I unplugged everything an ran the system with only the Vid, RAM and HDD. It would work long enough to give the indication those components worked (We all love intermittent problems, right).
This was a long process but I finally replaced the CPU with one from a friends working system along with his RAM and a new PS I bought. Same problem occured. the only saving grace was as the system digressed the shutdowns would happen more often making troubleshooting alot more palatable.
Because motherboards controls and effect all systems its hard come to the conclusion that a system on the MB is failing when everything else is working fine.
 
Watch if this problem progresses as mine did I would say one of the components on your MB is not very happy. My guess is the VM. Replacing the board is a good idea but know the VM works very close to the CPU, like suppling the nice clean power it need to run.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10950165
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10950179
Ignore my last. It was misposted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366418
Delete/Refund
0