Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find the cause of an IPF

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'm getting an IPF in Pegasus Email ver. 4.12a win32  98se.  I'd like to find out how to figure out what is causing  the IPF without having the source.  The author of Pegasus Email says:  Absolutely no idea, sorry. It may seem odd, but those Windows crash
dumps simply don't give me *any* useful information about a problem.

Here's the dump:
WINPM-32 caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff9db61.
Registers:
EAX=c00309c4 CS=017f EIP=bff9db61
EFLGS=00010216
EBX=008a0364 SS=0187 ESP=0089ffd8
EBP=008a0274
ECX=00000000 DS=0187 ESI=008a0380
FS=43e7
EDX=008a028c ES=0187 EDI=0099fe28
GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 8b 15 e4 9c fc bf 56 89 4d e4 57 89 4d
dc 89
Stack dump:


It would be really nice if there is a program that would take this dump info and analize the object program to produce a list  of what the program was doing in english.
0
Comment
Question by:docfxit
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10935860
Hi docfxit,
The only useful information about this dump is that it was caused while calling KERNEL32.DLL
All it is showing you there is the contents of the registers at the time of the crash.
As the Pegasus programmer has told you. It is completely useless, unless you are a machine code programmer.

Its as if somebody breaks a valuable figure made out of ceramic and you are asking to pick up 9 to 10 out of thousands of little shreds, asking to know how the original figure looked like.

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 10939677
So if that's the case I guess this one would tell you the same thing?

WINPM-32 caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff9db61.
Registers:
EAX=c00309c4 CS=017f EIP=bff9db61 EFLGS=00010212
EBX=008a0324 SS=0187 ESP=0089ff98 EBP=008a0234
ECX=00000000 DS=0187 ESI=008a0340 FS=6c6f
EDX=008a024c ES=0187 EDI=0099fe28 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 8b 15 e4 9c fc bf 56 89 4d e4 57 89 4d dc 89
Stack dump:

This IPF happens every time I try to exit the program when the program is in the middle of checking for email.  I get a question window asking me if I want to continue quitting even though it was checking for email or cancel if I don't want to quit.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 2000 total points
ID: 10942656
docfxit:
I suspect you either have a virus or you have malware on your system.
These type of crashes are quite typical of them.
I suggest you do a thorough virus check and use a program like AdAware of SpyBot to check your system for malware.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixric
ID: 10985094
Hi,

To get ride of it, go to your Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs. Uninstall anything from MediaLoads and DownLoadWare. Or better, go download SpyBot S&D and kill the other dozen programs that you probably have on your system.

Also If you open up Internet Explorer and from across the top click Tools > Internet Options. Select the "Advanced" tab in the Internet Options Window that has just opened. Scroll down the list until you see "Enable third-party browser extensions (requires restart)", uncheck that option. See if same problem will occur again.

Check this site to:
http://www.the-it-mercenary.com/forums/Help/posts/378.html

Hope this helps. .

PhoenixRic ;-)
0