Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An alarm in Redhat Linux

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have installed Redhat 9 in my machine. ( AMD Athlon 2200+ ,MSI Motherboard ).
nowadays frequently an alarm is produced in my machine, few minutes after my linux is loaded. sometimes it automatically stops or i have to reboot my machine. Any solutions.....
0
Comment
Question by:udaikumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 10935592
Is CPU temperature monitoring and alarm a feature of your motherboard? And if so is it enabled?

If the answers to both are yes the CPU cooling fan may be inadaquate and the kernel's use of the machine resources may be overheating the CPU.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10939065
Is there a specfic message?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10940126
No. If the system BIOS is doing this Linux won't know anything about it.

Another possibility that just occured to me is that something might be "not quite standard" with the chipset or sound implementation. It would then be possible for odd things to happen when the kernel was "doing its thing" and that might cause the speaker or sound card to do something wierd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:udaikumar
ID: 11517488
thank you,
        the prob. is the CPU temperature monitoring alarm is enabled.

                   
0