Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to count substring in a string

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello
Can anybody tell me how to count number of string in a string.i m a newbie to shell programming so dont know much about it.
Thanks
Amrita
0
Comment
Question by:bhatia_amrita
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10935603
Hi bhatia_amrita,

echo $string | awk -F "substring" ' { print NF-1 } '

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10936547
Do you want the number of strings in the string like this?
"hi world how you doing" = 5
This you cont like this
echo $string | awk ' { print NF} '

The thing sonnycoder told you about will count the nr of times a certain string is find in a string like this
find "you" in
"Hi you bastard you" = 2
echo $string | awk -F "you" ' { print NF-1 } '
The -F changes the field separator to the word you and the NF is the number of fields.

Here is an awk howto is a good program for handling strings and files separated by anything.
http://www.cs.uu.nl/docs/vakken/st/nawk/nawk_toc.html

and here is a good bash scripting manual
http://www.dei.isep.ipp.pt/so1/ftpdei/sop1/Docs/Linux/abs-guide/

and here a sed manual a stream editor:
http://gnu.intissite.com/software/sed/manual/html_chapter/sed_toc.html

/Rob




0
 

Author Comment

by:bhatia_amrita
ID: 10941582
me actually looking for counting number of occurences of a  given substring in a string
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 10946017
http:#10935603  tells exactly that
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhatia_amrita
ID: 10946703
thnx a ton :)
0