Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding applets

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am having a problem using the paint method in applet.....in the init() method, i add several JLabels, and set the background colour......now in the paint method i draw couple of line using drawLine function....the applet comes up with the background colour and the lines....but there are no labels on it.........first of all i thought that it might be overwritting the labels with the lines.....so i added the labels in the init method as well as in the paint method after i add the lines.....still the labels dont show up....

also i tried to call the applet from main, but the applet doesnt get displayed....if i use a frame and add the applet to the frame, it appears....but then i cannot close it...it keeps on running.....ne suggestions for displaying applet all by itself....or destroying one after added in a frame.....

all suggestions are welcome...

thanx
prerak
0
Comment
Question by:shahpaulin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10935640
If you're using JApplet you should override the painComponent() method. And don't forget to call super.paintComponent()
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:developer007
ID: 10935697
Yeh..

 I think u have to setup some layout for ur applet. Then try to add the labels.

 Even I have done same kinda of thing many time..it works for me.. if possible try to paste the code where u are getting actual problem.

 setLayout(new BoxLayout());
 add(new Lable("werwe");
 ....

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 10936236
If you want to close JFrame add this:
  frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

and with Frame you'll have to add WindowListener and implement method WindowClosed(...).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 10936573
> If you're using JApplet you should override the painComponent() method.

no, overriding paint() is correct.

you need to make sure you call super.paint(g); to get the labels painted.

> also i tried to call the applet from main, but the applet doesnt get displayed

you need to add the applet to your gui/frame like any other component.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10937360
>>....or destroying one after added in a frame.....

Try

applet.stop();
remove(applet);
revalidate();
repaint();
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahpaulin
ID: 10941432
Thnx for all the help..

when i used super.paint(g), then it does show me the labels and  the lines....but the background color and the image disappeared....especially how do i get the background image and other images back......

i tried adding the applet to the frame, btu then when i try loading an image, it gives out the getDocumentBase() error - "null pointer exception".....how do i overcome this...



Thnx,
Prerak
0