[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending Mail

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Please provide me the correct steps to be followed to while programming in VB to send a mail
0
Comment
Question by:sreeja
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
craduza earned 500 total points
ID: 10936243
try this...it's the best..:D
just study the code..coz it's very easy...

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10936324
Do you have any prerequisites? If not, go for the above suggested components. Its one of the best and most used components!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elatagaw
elatagaw earned 500 total points
ID: 11066423
try this code by:

'Martin Anbu Selvan
'St.joseph's college of Engineering,chennai.
'tissot_swiss@yahoo.com

'u need -5 combo boxes and 3 textboxes.1 command button,winsock control.

'declaration

const Cr = vbCrLf



Private Sub cmdSend_Click()
txtLog.Text = Empty
Socket.Close
Socket.RemoteHost = txtServer.Text
Socket.RemotePort = 25
Status "Connecting..."
Socket.Connect
End Sub
Public Sub Status(Txt As String)
txtStatus.Text = Txt
End Sub
Private Sub Ssocket_Error(ByVal Number As Integer, Description As String, ByVal Scode As Long, ByVal Source As String, ByVal HelpFile As String, ByVal HelpContext As Long, CancelDisplay As Boolean)
Status "Error!"
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
txtServer.AddItem "mta208.mail.scd.yahoo.com"
txtServer.AddItem "mc2.law16.hotmail.com"
End Sub
Private Sub Socket_Connect()
Dim Txt As String
Status "Connected"
Txt = ""
Txt = Txt & "HELO aaa" & Cr
Txt = Txt & "MAIL FROM: <" & txtFromAddress.Text & ">" & Cr
Txt = Txt & "RCPT TO: <" & txtTo.Text & ">" & Cr
Txt = Txt & "DATA" & Cr
Txt = Txt & "From: " & txtFromName.Text & "<" & txtFromAddress.Text & ">" & Cr
Txt = Txt & "Subject: " & txtSubject.Text & Cr
Txt = Txt & txtText.Text & Cr
Txt = Txt & Cr & Cr & "." & Cr
Txt = Txt & Cr & "quit"
Socket.SendData Txt
End Sub

Private Sub Socket_DataArrival(ByVal bytesTotal As Long)
Dim RText As String
Socket.GetData RText, vbString
txtLog.Text = txtLog.Text & RText
End Sub

Private Sub Socket_Error(ByVal Number As Integer, Description As String, ByVal Scode As Long, ByVal Source As String, ByVal HelpFile As String, ByVal HelpContext As Long, CancelDisplay As Boolean)
Status "Error!"
End Sub

Private Sub Socket_SendComplete()
Status "Mail Sent."
End Sub

Private Sub Socket_SendProgress(ByVal bytesSent As Long, ByVal bytesRemaining As Long)
Status "Sending mail..."
End Sub

Good Luck!
0