Solved

wireless access point

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-07
I just installed SBS 2003.
with SBS 2000 i used a WRV54g linksys router to connect to my ISP and route all the internet requests.  I have now setup SBS 2003 to do this for me. so far things are working very well for my wired clients.  not so well for my wireless clients.  my wireless clients can use all of the network resources (printers, networked folders...) but they can not connect to the internet.  Is there any way to setup the router so i can countinue to use this router as my wireless access point?
0
Comment
Question by:R_Hos
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change the default gateway of the wireless clients to the same as the wired ones and make sure the proxy settings on  the web browers aren't set to an old proxy ip address/name.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
what What90 just said  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
I concour with kronostm, who concurs with what90  lol
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
I feel like someone copied me ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
first thing that popped into my mind before reading responses was the gateway, and low and behold someone beat me to it..so I was bout to say "what he said"  but then someone even beat me to that!  lol
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:R_Hos
Comment Utility
sorry this took so long, i could have sworn i finished this question weeks ago... need more beer to help with my memory.  Thanks all.  
0