Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Fax using Visual Basic

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I just wanna 2 know if there is way where in i can send my datas from a mdb database to a recepient through Fax.like v hve winfax which sends datas from pc to fax machine at the other end.
 
i.e from mdb ,i would hve list of fax nos and there would be different format according to the nos.based on the no/name ,the application shld send fax based at a particular time,once the application is ready this can be done using the task schedular
0
Comment
Question by:RAGUNATH
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 252 total points
ID: 10936397
See:
VB Fax API
http:Q_20879563.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sasha_p
sasha_p earned 248 total points
ID: 11106041
You can also use TAPI (Telephony API). The information of TAPI can be found at 2 locations:
1) MSDN: www.msdn.microsoft.com
They have a lot of simple examples there, also in VB.
2) TAPI newsgroups forum: This is a forum of a people who deal with TAPI, and there are 3-4 Microsoft experts in the forum, who answer to the questions. They can link you to the sources and examples as well.

Hope that I helped you,

Sasha.
0