Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Directory Catalogs get corrupt

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I notice that on regular basis the local replication of the Directory Catalog becomes corrupt on users pc's.  All our users are affected.  The only thing to do is to delete (in Windows Explorer) the catalog files and then to re-create the replication.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanpb
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 900 total points
ID: 10937283
Recreate the MDC on your server too.
It's possible there actually is a corruption there.  If you want this to replace your previous MDC, you could copy the Replica ID using a tool by the name of .... (can't remember :-) )  Else, all your users will receive a new catalog ....

cheers,

tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10939252
What version of notes are you running ? Are there any errors in log.nsf

If possible upgrade to newer version..that might fix !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10942159
If it affects all your users, I would also vote that the server has some corrupt data, though it isn't showing at the source.  I would create a new NON-REPLICA to be on the safe side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanpb
ID: 10952601
We are running Notes 5.x.  Upgrading to 6 didn't help.  

Let me try creating a new directory.
0