Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN32 / MFC To MAC OS X Carbon

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
 
I have made a small game on windows using WIN32 and MFC, now I want it run on my MAC. Can any one of you suggest WIN32/MFC counterpart in MAC or a strategy to go about it? (I am new to MAC programming).
 
Please help.
 
-Blank
0
Comment
Question by:kshitijbhatia
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Discofish
ID: 10972119
Check out Cocoa. though you would have to use Apples "Objective C"

http://developer.apple.com/cocoa/

Carbon is the Mac eqivilent of the Win32 API.

http://developer.apple.com/carbon/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshitijbhatia
ID: 10974367
I want to minimize my coding and porting effort. In this light what startegie should I follow i.e whether adding a win32 simulation layer will be better option then goig for re-code. Please advice.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daij-Djan
ID: 10975217
:P
write ofn mfc for the mac and if you're at it, for unix ;)

I would go with java for cross-platform code
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kshitij_bhatia earned 1050 total points
ID: 10994156
Hio!!

Go for Cocoa it has better suport for programming and will reduce you coding effort too.
Re-code is is a beter option. I'll go for it.
0