Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula in Excel

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

How do i create formula in excel for the following case,

There are two columns (Supplier Name & Due Amount), population of this data will be
from row 3. In my first row i need to display the total due amount, so i need to create formula
for this. When i add new supplier & due amount at the end, now my total amount should get changed, formula should not be changed now. I can even delete a supplier.




0
Comment
Question by:ganesh_82in
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 252 total points
ID: 10936352
The best thing in your scenario is a NAMED RANGE. Create a forlmula based on a name range rather than by directly refrencing the cell addresses. YOur formula could look like:

=SUM(DATA_RANGE)


~ Ranjeet Rain

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anv
anv earned 248 total points
ID: 10937132
u can use formula like..

say is the column for due amount in E then
=sum(E1:E68536)
0