Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding menu bar to a project

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi i need help on following:-
1. How to add a menubar on a vb project? and which OCX is req?
2. I want my project to become full screen mean miximized on run, how it will be done?

plz help, bye
0
Comment
Question by:its_aamir
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 10936148
Hi its_aamir,

"mean miximized" what's that?


BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:p_sie
p_sie earned 828 total points
ID: 10936188
1: Use the menu-editor, right click somewhere on your form (the one you want the menu on) and then select Menu-editor... This will add a menubar to your form, and if you
    have a MDI-form then it is for the entire project.
2: Set the forms 'windowstate' to maximized

This all is for VB6

Greetings,

p_Sie
0
 

Author Comment

by:its_aamir
ID: 10936439
miximized mean, it will be displayed on full screen
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10936453
I understood you allready!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 832 total points
ID: 10936471
...does that mean that you do not want the initial form "maximized" but need to set the form (window) dimensions [top, left, width & height] to match the screen dimensions?

e.g.

Private Sub Form_Load()

Me.Move 0,0
Me.Width = Screen.Width
Me.Height = Screen.Height

End Sub

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10946889
Form Style make it NONE
so no frame , will be there
and about the window state make it Maximized

it will be totally full screen
just like you are using a game .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 11387219
I respectfully suggest the question be closed & points awarded accordingly.

Thank you.
0