Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to destroy session after some time

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,
  I'm registering a session for user of mysite, using fuctionsession_destroy();
session_start();
session_register("user");
$user = $username;

but i want that if there is no activity by user for last one hour then automatically destroy his session,
can we register  expire time with session
    Is there any way to store session for some time,
0
Comment
Question by:callshakeel
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eeBlueShadow earned 100 total points
ID: 10936154
Hi,
  You need access to your php.ini file. In it, find the setting "session.cache_expire" and set it to 60.

_Blue
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Warble
Warble earned 100 total points
ID: 10940591
You can also set this in the code:

session_cache_expire(1440); // set expire to 1440 minutes or 1 day.
session_set_cookie_params(86400); // Cookie expire after 86400 seconds, or 1 day.

You must set both of these.
0