Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture snooze event of Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,
 Could somebody shed some light on this topic. Is it possible to capture the snooze event in Lotus notes. I want to perform a customized action everytime when snooze is clicked.

Thanks in advance
ultimate winner
0
Comment
Question by:ultimatewinner
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10937149
What is the snooze event ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10937342
Is snooze button some sort of Reminder button?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10937774
When an alarm goes you get a done and a snooze option in the messge box reminder ... Thats the Snooze option.  You can use Snooze for "X" minutes so that notes will remind you again with an alert after specified time...

You guys dont know snooze ??? Too Bad Bros...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10938561
I suspect that's a NotesTimer (Sjef's favourite :-) ), and that you can design any 'snooze' event just how you like it.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1050 total points
ID: 10942113
No, you can't.  There is no event.  Even if you create something at the Windows level that looks for the dialog box, you have no way of knowing whether the user clicked SNOOZE or dismissed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultimatewinner
ID: 10968556
That is too bad. I never knew capturing snooze event is that difficult. Even I did an R and D on that but as such I couldnt find anything related to snooze event. Thanks qwaletee... Let me discuss this with my team and close this question.
0