Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application to Identify RAM?

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
There are a lot of freeware applications to identify chipsets and CPUs, what about RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:VanAlex
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10936146
Perhaps

Ssystem information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32. Development of AIDA32 has been started years ago, and the project went first public in April 2001. AIDA32 has become the de facto standard for both home and corporate system diagnosis and network audit, winning several awards including "Freeware Product of the Year" by Support Alert newsletter in December 2002.

You still download it from here
http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32ee_393.zip

The following is what the author of AIDA32 recommends
Freeware system diagnostics, hardware monitoring, benchmarks

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1 
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com 
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com 
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org 

Commercial system diagnostics, network audit, benchmarks

Futuremark PCMark04: http://www.futuremark.com 
HWiNFO & HWiNFO32 Hardware Analysis: http://www.hwinfo.com 
Lavalys EVEREST Professional: http://www.lavalys.com 
SiSoftware Sandra 2004: http://www.sisoftware.net 
==================

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10936338
I was just playing around again with (I haven't used it for awhile) http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php and it shows for each module the

Vendor
Amount
and Type
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanAlex
ID: 10936530
I allready knew Aida, I was hoping for a smaler aplpication just dedicated to identifying RAM, somtehing that can work from a CD or Diskette, like CPUID for CPUs or Central Brain Identifier.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10936538
Any reason why Aida won't work from the CD. That way you really wouldn't need any other identification tools.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10976302
VanAlex, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanAlex
ID: 10979477
Soyy abou that, but I've been extremelly busy at work.
Everest was the closest thing to what I need so CrazyOne gets the points, thanks.
0