Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error while compiling DLL

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Why do I get the following error when compiling / making a DLL in VB6.0 "Programmatic ID string too long BSCollateralReviewAdmin.ICRFAdmin_UserService . The programmatic ID must be 39 characters or less"

The  Project name is BSCollateralReviewAdmin
and class name is ICRFAdmin_UserService

These naming convention I need to follow as per the project standards.
Without changing the name , it there is any way to overcome this Error.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:hipreeti
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 100 total points
ID: 10936724
Don't think so, if VB says the the programmatic ID must be less then 39 characters, then it must be so...

change

ICRFAdmin_UserService to ICRFAdmin_UserS that way you have 38 characters (= less then 39) and the convention
is more or less saved.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10937178
BSCollateralReviewAdmin.ICRFAdmin_UserService = 45 characters long. Reduce it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:AzraSound
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 10942718
0