Solved

Registry programming

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
which component can i use to work with the registry,I need some code as example.
0
Comment
Question by:Elnazear
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10936395
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 100 total points
ID: 10936415


   uses
     ... Registry;

   var Reg: TRegistry;
        YouValue : Integer;

      Reg := TRegistry.Create;
      if Reg.OpenKey('\Software\Elnazear\YourKeyHere') then
         begin
            YouValue := Reg.ReadInteger('IntegerValue');
         end;

     Reg.Free;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10936447
Take a look at the accepted answer of:
http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20963205.html
Jedi VCL has a component TJvRegAuto at the "Jv Custom" palette
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elnazear
ID: 10970388
is there is a drag & drop component !?
0