Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional Network Newbie Question

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Good Day,

I was working on some creating some graphic images on our network at work earlier tonight.  Then the weirdest message occurred when I attempted to save the images I was working on a network drive.  I am a user who normally logs onto the network, but I was working from another machine that wasn't directly connected to the network, so I mapped a drive earlier this evening.  I called the network administrator and he said that I hadn't done anything to bring down the network but he wouldn't give me an explanation as to what I did or what went wrong.  So I went home.

It said:

An error occurred while reconnecting

I: to \\defiant\development

Microsoft Windows Network:  The local device name is already in use.

This connection has not been restored.

What does this error mean?

coson
0
Comment
Question by:coson
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10936537
it means that the drive letter u have tried to use for specified share is already in use, to get arround this use a differrent drive letter.
it is not a severe error, its a common i have explain the reason.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10936656
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 200 total points
ID: 10936709
thats all the information regarding your problem, u may have a home drive or a logon script which is pointing to the drive letter which is already in use at the machine u were working.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 10941007
As others said, it means that the drive letter you are trying to use is already being used for a different connection.  You can get around the problem a couple of different ways:

1. Use Windows Explorer ("Tools" > "Map Network Drive") to map the new drive.  This will automatically select a drive letter that is not in use.

2. From the command prompt type "net use * \\servername\sharename".  This will also automatically choose an unused drive letter.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesrud2000
ID: 10944435
Quoting from dramatix01,

2. From the command prompt type "net use * \\servername\sharename".  This will also automatically choose an unused drive letter.

Excellent choice on doing it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coson
ID: 10946151
dramatix01,

#2 is an incredibly useful tip.

In addition, I'd like to thank everyone for participating.  Your answers did help me and that definitely was the problem.  I was logged onto the network as another user.

Thanks, Nzarth for the MS link.
0