Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP The Screen goes Blank!!!

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Good Day,

The other day I was working on a development box and when I went to view my PHP page after I made some changes to it, the page went blank!!  It wasn't like that last week.  If there was an error, then I would get some sort of descriptive error message.

Now, the page is just blank white.  I finally managed to track down the problem (missing ")").  The page now displays.  After snooping around on the Net, I found out that if display_errors is set to off, this will happen.  This is set for production server purposes, if I'm correct.

This is fine and dandy, but how do I override this?  I tried using ini_set('display_errors', '1') and set error_reporting to E_ALL and I still can't get any error messages to appear!

Is this understanding of the situation correct??

coson
0
Comment
Question by:coson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10936569

   did you tried to edit the PHP.ini or you try only with ini_set ... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coson
ID: 10936675
I tried only the ini_set and setting error_reporting to "blabber-mouth" mode
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10936712
try ini_set("error_reporting","E_ALL");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10936722

   probably someone changed the php.ini ... do you have access to this file ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:CrYpTiC_MauleR
ID: 10936936
Same thing happened to me, I declared the error reporting level in HTACCESS and a PHP file so it conflicted with each other and when an error was made it wouldnt appear or page was blank. Make sure you dont have the error reporting set in multiple places with the same value.

-Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:coson
ID: 10941125
Someone *did* change the php.ini file and I don't have access to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
techtonik earned 225 total points
ID: 10955284
The best way is to try to change settings in script and throw phpinfo()
so you can be absolutely sure, that your error_display settings are correct.

Sometimes missing bracket can be a sort of logical error, so there could be no PHP error and no correct result either. Syntax highlighting is doubtfully help here, but can track a lot of bracket errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coson
ID: 10955417
I checked with phpinfo(); and display_errors was set to off.

I just find it unusual that if display_errors is set to Off, then why wouldn't I be able to use ini_set('display_errors', '1') or ('display_errors', 'On') to see any output.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:techtonik
ID: 10955441
0