Solved

Flash button for JavaScript OnClick event

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

My web site use some buttons for search activities: 'Search', 'Clear' and such.
Each button runs JS follow OnClick event.

For new grafical and functional capabilities I replaced those Input buttons with Flash (*.swf) buttons.
Result: It looks & fill as flash element but the OnClick event does not do anything.
I add to my function some alerts to see where the problem is but it does not work as well.

Do I have to change my JavaScript functions to support Flash button?

Pls. your assistance,

Tsiki
0
Comment
Question by:tsikiB
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SatanUK
ID: 10937255
change the onrelease event in the Actionscript to
GetURL("javascript:FunctionName(Params);")
then it should call your javascript functions

when you refer to the onclick event do you mean the onclick in flash or in javascript(IE) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsikiB
ID: 10938819
Unfortunately it doesn't work.
I don't have much experience on HTMLs so I add new flash button by using Dreamweaver
and I configure it through Tag editor for OnClick event: OnClick="MyFunction()" same as used by Input button

MyFunction() is local on same HTML

Following your advice I changed it in two ways
1. Through dreamweaver Tag editor to execute:  GetURL("javascript:document.MyForm.MyFunction();")
2. By replacing on HTML the OnClick expression with the above

Pls. advice,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SatanUK
ID: 10938861
No, No take the onclick="MyFunction" out of the HTML

and put in the Actionscript of the button in Flash

OnRelease
{
GetURL("javascript:MyFuntion();")
}

you may need to get your funtion to return 0 or void I cant remeber which
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:tsikiB
ID: 10939581
Still no change.
Alert message is working for MouseOver event but the same command does not work for either OnClick or OnRelease { Alert("my alert"); }

I put same alert in the beginning of MyFunction and it seams like it never get to that point.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SatanUK earned 25 total points
ID: 10939608
you need to use the GetURL fucntion
so to do an alert it would be
OnRelease
{
GetURL("Alert("my alert");")
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10940906
You have to include the ENTIRE javascript in the FLASH piece, not in the HTML page.

Flash doesn't talk to the page that way. It's a self-contained thing. You can load text from an external text or xml file, but you can't call anything else on the page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SatanUK
ID: 10947103
No you can Call javascript fuctions from the HTML page using GetURL("javascript:MyFuntion();")

its not as self contained as you might think it can post details back to a server page and get results and call functions from javascript they just need to return either 0 or void
0