[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

rollout of IE6

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am planning to rollout ie6.0 upgrade, to workstation that are situated in different locales.

I am restricted to NOT using SMS servers or any such dvice on the network for security reasons.

Does anyone know how I can rollout the upgrade non-interactively to all the workstation from a single domain controller, using eg. batch files and resource kits tools. Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

RK
0
Comment
Question by:rkalsi
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rhrowson earned 500 total points
ID: 10943121
Unless your users are all local administartors, you will have problems.

IE only installs under full privilege. You can run it from a script with credentials attached, but over a LAN - not exactly secure. If you have a scripting environment that runs under a high privilege (eg. ScriptLogic) then this could be used as the package could be executed in the privileged environment
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:matheson
matheson earned 500 total points
ID: 10944618
ie6setup.exe /q

thats all u need...

run it with a logon script or ask users to run it individually..

beware though if u run it with a logon script it will reboot every logon until u remove it from the logon script
0