[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

importing non txt files

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello

I have *.unl files.
I want to import them lile txt files. how can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:yesilkalem
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10936911
what is a unl file, is it txt format?

why not rename it?

e.g.

dim sOldFile as String
dim sNewFile as string

sOldFile = "test1.unl"
sNewFile = Replace(sOldFIle,".unl",".txt")

DoCmd.TransferText acImportDelim,,"tablename",sNewFile

if it is delimited, if fixed then you use acImportFixed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10936913
Short answer, dont really really think you can.. here;s a work around

sub import()

Name "c:\something.unl" as "c:\something.txt"

Docmd.TransferText acImportFixed, "mySpec", "tblMyTable", "c:\something.txt"


Name "c:\something.txt"  as "c:\something.unl"

Dave
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10936916
To quick rocki!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10936919
Hi Dave, hows it going
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10936973
Got an exam tomorrow, should be studying.. This place is too adictive....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10937047
tell me about it, im being in my work
deadline is friday, Ive got heaps to do!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10937062
Ive gotta go.. really need to do at least a little..

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10937100
good luck with exam!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yesilkalem
ID: 10937270
thank you flavo
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 150 total points
ID: 10937392
actually I forgot one line, but dont worry about it, looks like u got it sorted

after sNewFile = Replace(sOldFIle,".unl",".txt")
you do FileCopy sOldFile, sNewFile


0