Solved

Popup Window doesn't work with smartNavigation enabled?

Posted on 2004-04-28
15
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using the following Sub to open a popup browser window when btnOpen is clicked.

    Private Sub btnOpen_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnOpen.Click
        Response.Write("<script>window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');</script>")
    End Sub

This works fine when smartNavigation for the page is disabled. Once smartNavigation is enabled a client side error "invalid pointer" is produced.
Does anyone now what I am doing wrong? Any help is appreciated.

Dean


0
Comment
Question by:Dean_Hastings
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10937201
use this
    Private Sub btnOpen_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnOpen.Click
        Response.Write("<script>window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');</script>")
        Dim scriptString as String = "<script language=JavaScript>"
        scriptString += "window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');</script>"
     
            If(Not IsClientScriptBlockRegistered("clientScript"))
              RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
           End If

    End Sub

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10937961
This works (with Response.write line removed) except that the popup window is tucked behind the parent window. The focus needs to be on the popup window?

Dean.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 500 total points
ID: 10938031
of course it will be on the parent window not on pop
you have to set it
something like this

 scriptString += "var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');w.focus();</script>"



B..M
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10938474
Tried your suggestion. Focus is still falling on the parent window?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10938515
i've tried this  on my computer and it works fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10939022
Was smartNavigation enabled on your PC?

On my PC, with smartNavigation disabled the focus is on the child page. With smartNavigation enabled the focus is on the parent.

    Private Sub btnOpen_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnOpen.Click
        Dim scriptString As String = "<script language=JavaScript>"
        scriptString += "var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');w.focus();</script>"

        If (Not IsClientScriptBlockRegistered("clientScript")) Then
            RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
        End If
    End Sub

By the way, thanks for your help on this!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10939073
no, i don't use smartNavigation!
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10939218
This is the problem I have, as I am using smartNavigation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10939403
try this
in page_load

btnOpen.Attributes.Add("onclick", "<scrip language=javascript>var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');w.focus();</script>")

and remove the client script from the onclick server event

By the way, please excuse me that i've not read your question carefully

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10939606
Got a syntax error when including the <script> tag.

Using the following provided a popup window but the focus was still on the parent.

    Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        btnOpen.Attributes.Add("onclick", "var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');w.focus();")
    End Sub

Maybe smartNavigation gives more pain than gain??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10939676
try to wrte a client script in your aspx page
<script language="javascript">
 function showMe()
 {
  var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');
  w.focus();
 }
</script>

and modify this
 btnOpen.Attributes.Add("onclick", "var w = window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');w.focus();")

to
 btnOpen.Attributes.Add("onclick", "showMe()")


HTH
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dean_Hastings
ID: 10939873
Focus still on Parent window after moving client script into aspx page!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10940067
sorry Dean, i'm out of ideas :(
B..M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apollo18
ID: 11780331
SmartNavigation doesn't interfere with the focus if you use an html control instead of a server control to open a popup window:

<script>
function OpenWindow()
{
window.open('ClientSidePopupChild.aspx',null,'width=400,height=300');
}
</script>

<a href="javascript:OpenWindow">Click here to open window</a>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JohnDesautels
ID: 13670640
Here is a solution for returning the focus to the child even with SmartNavigation enabled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_20988044.html

John
0