Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRINT FILE NAME WITH BMP IMAGES

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I have hundreds of bmp images, I would like to print each of these with the file name printed at the bottom of the page, the software I have avaliable to me are word, photoshop or any other freeware/windows image software.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10941024
In photoshop, go to Print With Preview, and hit the checkbox for "labels". Thatll print the filename along with the image.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10942690
You can also use Contact Sheets (File->Menu->Contact Sheet xx) in Photoshop to do this for you as well.  Depending on the number of images you want per page set the appropriate value, and then Photoshop can create a ready to print image with the file name caption as well.  This is ideal if you want to make some sort of printed image gallery.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 10947226
Both answers are perfect.  Thanks!
0