Solved

FAST SERIOUS QUESTION: Need to detect default WaveOut device!

Posted on 2004-04-28
15
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I need to know what WaveOut device Windows uses as default... I need it for automatical setting device number for function:

WaveOutOpen(@FWaveOutHandle, 0, @FFormat.Format, FOutHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW or WAVE_MAPPED);

second 0 is device ID, I need to know default device ID... Because device 0 sometimes does not work properly.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dosware
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10937106
use the WAVE_MAPPER parameter for Default device

FOutHandle must be  WAVE_MAPPER
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10937113
use WAVE_MAPPER instead of 0 , it'll set the device id to the  device id which windows uses as default

control panel->Audio->Sound Playback Default Device
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937114
But WAVE_MAPPER defined as -1?! Are you think that it will work?

Ok, thanks for answer, I will try it now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10937119
WaveOutOpen(@FWaveOutHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FOutHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW or WAVE_MAPPED);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10937131
first 0 is device id no second 0
you should use WAVE_MAPPER instead of first 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937166
As I understand I should use same constant for WaveInOpen also?

WaveInOpen(@FWaveInHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FInHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW or WAVE_MAPPED);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937176
Unfortunately it does not work :(

I can not hear voice stream when I use WAVE_MAPPER
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937221
It normally works when I use:

WaveInOpen(@FWaveInHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FInHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW);
WaveOutOpen(@FWaveOutHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FOutHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW);

Is it correct code?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10937261
yes it is...for more explanation take a look at the WIndows SDK help (that comes with delphi)...

from there:

MMRESULT waveInOpen(LPHWAVEIN phwi, UINT uDeviceID, LPWAVEFORMATEX pwfx,

    DWORD dwCallback, DWORD dwCallbackInstance, DWORD fdwOpen);


phwi

Address filled with a handle identifying the open waveform-audio input device. Use this handle to identify the device when calling other waveform-audio input functions. This parameter can be NULL if WAVE_FORMAT_QUERY is specified for fdwOpen.

uDeviceID

Identifier of the waveform-audio input device to open. It can be either a device identifier or a handle of an open waveform-audio input device.You can use the following flag instead of a device identifier:

WAVE_MAPPER

The function selects a waveform-audio input device capable of recording in the specified format.
[...]
***
MMRESULT waveOutOpen(LPHWAVEOUT phwo, UINT uDeviceID,

    LPWAVEFORMATEX pwfx, DWORD dwCallback, DWORD dwCallbackInstance,
    DWORD fdwOpen);
MMRESULT waveOutOpen(LPHWAVEOUT phwo, UINT uDeviceID,

    LPWAVEFORMATEX pwfx, DWORD dwCallback, DWORD dwCallbackInstance,
    DWORD fdwOpen);
phwo

Address filled with a handle identifying the open waveform-audio output device. Use the handle to identify the device when calling other waveform-audio output functions. This parameter might be NULL if the WAVE_FORMAT_QUERY flag is specified for fdwOpen.

uDeviceID

Identifier of the waveform-audio output device to open. It can be either a device identifier or a handle of an open waveform-audio input device.You can use the following flag instead of a device identifier:

WAVE_MAPPER

The function selects a waveform-audio output device capable of playing the given format.
[...]
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937293
I know it, but are you seeing differences between two codes?

WaveInOpen(@FWaveInHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FInHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW or WAVE_MAPPED);
WaveInOpen(@FWaveInHandle, WAVE_MAPPER, @FFormat.Format, FInHandle, 0, CALLBACK_WINDOW);

First variant does not work! Why?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 10937349
WAVE_MAPPED

If this flag is specified, the uDeviceID parameter specifies a waveform-audio device to be mapped to by the wave mapper.

then

Use the waveOutGetNumDevs function to determine the number of waveform-audio output devices present in the system. If the value specified by the uDeviceID parameter is a device identifier, it can vary from zero to one less than the number of devices present.
So
If there are 3 output devices then UdeviceID can be from 0 to 2
but as WAVE_MAPPER is -1 ( that is the constant for using the default deviceID) using it combined with WAVE_MAPPED flag does not work because it must be at least 0, never -1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937363
OK, this is what I wanted to know! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10937367
For WaveInOpen it's the same...the only differece is the function to get the waveform-audio output devices number that is waveInGetNumDevs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10937383
Thanks bud! You really have helped me!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10937401
Glad to have helped you. :)

Good work.

F68 ;-)
0