Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

X Crashes on exit of OpenGL application

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,

I've a major problem that is causing me a massive headache. We have a number of Intel based workstations using the Intel 875/865 Chipset. Loaded on each machine is Red Hat Linux 7.3 or 9.0. Each machine has a Nvidia 980XGL AGP Graphics card. I have also loaded the latest Linux drivers from Nvidia's site.

We're running an application called 'Star-CD' which utililizes Open-GL. The applications starts fine and OpenGL appears to work without any problems. However when I quit the program (regardless of whether I'm logged in as root or as a normal user) - the X Server dies and returns me to the login screen.

In /var/log/messages there is an entry which says:

gdm_slave_xioerror_handler - Fatal X Error - Restarting O

This problem appears to be hardware or driver specific as we run the same software on an HP X4000 Workstation with an ATI FireGL 8800 card (older technology) using Redhat 7.3 OR 9.0 without any issues.

If you run the application in non-openGL mode then the x server DOESN'T crash on exit.

The problem also occurs on both Redhat 7.3 AND 9.0.

Any help would be a life saver.

Thanks
Marc

0
Comment
Question by:marc15101
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 580 total points
ID: 10939835
to be honest I think it is your driver instead of OpenGL.
Did you try an older driver for you Nvidia card?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 580 total points
ID: 10944364
This is common with nvidia drivers. You can alter "nvidia" driver setup as written in readme file, but it will still keep crashing, or give up 3D and use nv driver.
Radeon has no such issues, either using radeon or fgxl driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10946438
Indeed your nvidia driver is a collection of bugs instead of a real driver.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 580 total points
ID: 10994277
:-).

As gheist says, there are several options for "trimming down" the agressiveness of the nvidia bug^H^H^Hdriver. fiddling with NvAgp etc might help.

If you have the i865 chipset graphics, there one should be able to get that working with OpeenGL too, although you'd need a relatively recent kernel and XFree86 for that.

-- Glenn
0