Solved

VB Automation error 8007007e

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
7,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!

I have a problem with automation when trying to use a FileSystemObject. I run Windows XP with Office 2000 and the project is developed in Visual Basic 6.
When trying to execute the code below, I get this eror:

Run-time error '-2147024770 (8007007e)':
Automation error
The specified module could not be found.

----------------------------------
Private UserFileName As String
Private fso As New FileSystemObject

UserFileName = fso.GetSpecialFolder(WindowsFolder) + "\users.mdb"
----------------------------------

When I look at the FileSystemObject (fso) the Watch displays this message:
<Object variable or With block variable not set>

I have recently upgraded from Windows 2000 to Windows XP operating system. From what I read on the internet there might be an error with OLE Automation, but I don't know how to solve this. Everything worked just fine before I switched operating systems, and I also recall that everything worked fine in the beginning after Windows XP was installed (but I might be wrong on this point).

Can anyone give me a clue to what it could be, and how I should solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:tgauslaa
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 10937181
add following line of code to the foem load event or b4 executing ur above statement...

set fso=createobject("scripting.FileSystemObject")

regards

anv
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10937899
Is any reason that you disable to allow run script from IE setting?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 10938546
My guess is that Scrrun.dll isn't registered properly or something has happened to it.  I'd first try registering the dll again (i.e. regsvr32 C:\WINDIR\System32\Scrrun.dll ... replacing the Windows folder name on your system for WINDIR).  If that doesn't solve the problem, then I'd download and install Microsoft's scripting support from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en

It contains a copy of Scrrun.dll so if there's a problem with the version you currently have this one will verwrite and, hopefully, correct that.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tgauslaa
ID: 10948004
Hi
It works again! I simply reinstalled Microsoft Visual Studio, and everything is back to normal.

The bad news is that I still don't know what caused it, except that I'm pretty sure that it didn't have anything to do with the code. I have a theory about how it happened, though. I think that something has either gone wrong when installing some new software on the computer (changed/deleted settings) or an error occurred that messed up one or more of the Automation dll's on the system. It may well be that it is the Scrrun.dll that messed things up, but unfortunately I had already fixed the problem by reinstalling VS6 before I saw your comment, BlueDevilFan, so I haven't been able to verify if your solution is correct. I'm just happy that everything is back to normal again. But I'm pretty sure you're right that it is one of the dll's that is either not registered or has an error. Thanks for your help!

Regards, tgauslaa.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 10948098
I suspect that Visual Studio contains a copy of Scrrun.dll and that resintalling it accomplished the same thing as what I had proposed.  Either way it's fixed and that's the important thing.

Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nneonneo
ID: 11351867
THANK YOU!!

I had a ton of apps failing with "Automation Error" (3 to be exact...)
Running the regsvr on scrrun.dll FIXED THE PROBLEM!!
THANK YOU!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11351918
You're welcome, nneonneo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgauslaa
ID: 11357114
It's nice that this thread can help more people.

Regards, tgauslaa.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sitg
ID: 22502133
-2147418105 (80010007) The callee (server [not server application]) in vb6
0