Solved

TIBCustomDataSet error

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I had to rebuild VCL.  When opening a TIBDataset  it  stops at TIBCustomDataSet.FetchCurrentRecordToBuffer with „Range check error”.

I have no idea, what can be wrong …

Any help is welcome. :)

CC
0
Comment
Question by:cc042297
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10937125
maybe this error disappears,
if you disable the range-checking
in the compiler-setting

(guessing you didn't changed this unit)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 10937236
Hi Meikl,

It generates an ERangeError exception anyway. :(

I searched the web and found only one link, which seems to be dealing with the same problem. But it is in German: http://www.entwicklerforum.de/webx?50@134.dERaaqHAfV3.0@.2cb7d149

I speak German only a very little …  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 75 total points
ID: 10937264

   try
      // YOUR code here
   except
     on E: ERangeError do
        begin
           ShowMessage(E.Message);
        end;
   end;

   ERangeError is the exception class for integer values that are too large for the declared type to which they are assigned.

   And also as kretzschmar said ... Project / Options / Compiler / Runtime errors , untick Range Checking checkbox...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 175 total points
ID: 10937410
>I speak German only a very little …  :)

he wrote that it was solved by deleting the project-sources
and creating the project new

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 10937441
The error disappeared! :) :)

This is what I did:
Replaced all LIB and SOURCE files from the Install CD.
Changed the dpr date to today.
Rebuilt the project. (Rebuilding didn’t change anything before.)


I always appreciate when somebody spends his/her time helping me, so I am going to share the points anyway.

Thanx for your help!
CC

0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 11100613
Hi,

I just wanted to let you know, that the same problem occured again. But this time I have found the real solution, which is almost the same what Meikl suggested. Turing Range checking off at the project options didn't help, but adding a {$R-} to the IBCustomDataSet unit solved the problem.

Last time I simply replaced all source and DCU files  with the original ones, and luckily managed not to recompile it again. But the first time when I did, I faced the same problem.

Regards,
CC
0