Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allowing IE to run ActiveX Control (Enhanced Security enabled)

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

I browse with IE which Enhanced security configuration enabled, however when browsing with sites which have ActiveX Control such as Flash, I can't download/install/run the control even tough I've added the site into trusted zone.
IE still warns me that the ActiveXControl is blocked.

How do I handle this?

Thanks in advance

Hendry
0
Comment
Question by:MiBlg
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 10937169
Have you checked this ?
Open IE
go to tools --> Internet options --> security
click on "Internet"
click on "custom level"
check if all the 3 pertaining to activex control are enabled


if not, enable them
Close IE

Also disable firewall and pop-up blocker temporarily

Now check if it would work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10938784
You can also remove that IE Enhanced Security through Add/Remove Programs ==> Add/Remove Windows Components if you dont feel you need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MiBlg
ID: 10946428
sunray_2003, Thanks for the tip, it works!

However, I have one question. I actually have set the ActiveX setting (Custom level) in the Trusted Zone and I thought IE would use it because the site I browse is a trusted site, but How come IE still looks the setting in the Internet Zone??

0