Solved

What is the southernmost part of continental Europe

Posted on 2004-04-28
15
690 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi folks,
Was looking at trivial pursuit questions and one was "What is the southernmost part of continental Europe?"
Now, i thought of Spain. A town called Tarifa, continental Europe's southernmost town, is only 15km (9mi) from Africa.
My friend mentioned Greece, with this evidence: Stoupa is situated on two pretty bays with sandy beaches with the 2407m high Taygetos Mountains in the distance behind (about 10km as the crow flies). It is also about 100km from Kap Tainaron, the southernmost point of continental Europe.
this is from http://www.worldlive.cz/en/webcams-142-greece-1600-webcam-stoupa
Even Italy gets a mention:
" Gebbia is a very intense and passionate player with a brusque gawky sound. His music is based on repetitive textures and bluntly juxtaposed passages of noise and near silence.

He seems to have taken up the challenge posed by Braxton and Evan Parker,not so much in sound as in his approach to structure. He's conscious too that Sicily marks the southernmost point of continental Europe and as such marks at least a metaphoric refocus of the whole diffused mediterranean tradition. "
this is from http://www.giannigebbia.com/retailers.html
Continental in the dictionary suggests it as being masses of land, which would put Spain and Italy up there, but Grece out.
So my question is, who do you believe to be the southernmost and why and with what evidence?
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 350 total points
ID: 10937362
Hi kwaoc,

According to this picture:
http://www.kaart-europa.nl/images/Europe.jpg

The southernmost part of Europe is that island in Greece... but when you really see a continental to be "masses of land" than it would be Spain, and not Italy.
Continental does mean only the land, not the islands, so my oppinion is Spain :)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10937482
Well the question arises, what do we take continental as? All three places are said to be the southernmost of continental europe, but who do we take? I tend to go for Spain, but these two maps show it as Greece, if Grece were to be classed as Continental.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/europe/spain.jpg
 
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/europe/greece_pol96.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10937585
Italy is impossible, as even the island doesn't come more south than the southmost part of Spain, so whoever sais this should check the maps again.

But the answer is pretty clear to me...
If you talk about Europe, Crete in Greece wins.
If you talk about "Continental" Europe, Gibraltar in Spain wins.

So, check the question again, if it does really say "Continental" or not :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10937677
Yeah, it does say continental Europe, and the answer was spain, but it is good just to swee what thoughts people are having!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:keneso
keneso earned 150 total points
ID: 10938139
Continental
Gibraltar 35°

Islands
Canaria (Spain) 27° 35'
Crete (Greece) 35°
Lampedusa (Italy) 35° 30'
Malta 35° 50'

Either way Is Spain
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SatanUK
ID: 10939430
Sigh if only Hong Kong was still under british lease that iw would win by miles

Do Embassies count since they are classed as forgin soil in what ever country its in ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10939526
Ok, you see the whole thing arises about what are the boundaries of the Continent?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10939535
Curaçau still belongs part to the Netherlands, so maybe Curaçau is the winner in this case :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 10940490
How about the Falklands ... ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 10940509
The islands I mentioned are totally part of the respective countries, they are not protectorates, or colonies.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10942284
Cape Tainaron in Greece is just a tad further away from the Equator than Gibraltar but if the rules are that the area has to belong to the landmass to which it is attached Gibraltar must be disqualified as a British Protectorate attached to Spanish mainland hence the winner is ..... Greece!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10947036
Terifa in Spain is further south than Gibraltar isn't it?!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10947089
Yep, about 10 km more south, and 20 km to the west.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 10960333
Thanks ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10960393
ditto ;-)
0