Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wirless Card for Router

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hii..

I currently have a router and two computers are connected to it..
I bought a latop and my laptop has a wirless card
The router tat i use is  EtherFast® Cable/DSL Wireless Ready Router with 4-port Switch (BEFSR41W)
So there is a slot for wireless card

My question is which card do i use?Most of the cards i came across were for Notebooks or PDAs..

And wat kind of card do i use??
I cam across some which are PCMCIA or PC Card..i need one for my router
I dun reallyy noe the difference
I really hope u guys cld help me
Thnks alot
If possible list some cards name..
Shld not be so expensive

thank u
0
Comment
Question by:Isha1412
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10938511
Any Linksys PC card should work....

See the network diagram for your particular router model.
http://www.linksys.com/products/display.asp?conmap=047BEFSR41wCMdiagram.jpg&prid=405&scid=29
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isha1412
ID: 10938545
What abt other kind of card??Like other brands??

So i need a PC card is tat it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10938594
Yep basically. I would stick with a Linksys though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10940133
PCMCIA and PC card are interchangable terms. You need a Linksys WPC11 card. These are well under $100 CDN.

Make sure that your laptop is either 802.11b or 802.11g. If it is 802.11a, you may be out of luck as the router may not support the a standard.

Kent
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10944411
PCMCIA is an old standard, supported as a backward-compatibility measure by PC Card slots.  PCMCIA interface is only 8 data bits wide, and tops out at a much lower bandwidth than PC Card.  That's why modern devices are all PC Card, and PCMCIA is only legacy devices.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mrinal_Chakraborty
ID: 11262857
Hi Isha,
  In concern to the card that you might use for the AP.
 You can go in for a "PRISM" chipset card or "hermis II" Chipset.
 Most of the branded AP use these chipsset cards .
  You can use Orinoco classic gold-------------Model:8410 ...it has "hermis II" .
0