Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert SWF (Flash file) to java application

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is't possible to put a flash file in the java application? If yes, can you show me some example.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kennywen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10937393
try to see whether HTMLEditorKit is rendering flash....

Apart from that i don't think, there is a way out to embed the flash in Java apps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 100 total points
ID: 10937453
It is not supported by HTMLEditorKit.... Just now, I have tested it out.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 10944516
use njawin to embed a flash player in your application:
http://www.simtel.net/product.php?url_fb_product_page=60701
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10945012
njawin only support in microsoft windows?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10945047
yes, theres no platform independant way that i know of
0