Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
19,618 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi All,

I have apache 2.0 installed in redhat linux 9.0.
I have my perl code residing under cgi-bin in the same server.

When i try and invoke my perl script, it tells me

403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request

Please tell what the issue is?

Regards,
Lakshmi
0
Comment
Question by:lakshminair
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 200 total points
ID: 10938302
Look at what you get in your error log (usually /var/log/httpd/xxxxxerror_log)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 200 total points
ID: 10939130
make sure that the file is there and with proper permissions...send the
output of:
ls -l /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl


I imagine /etc/rc5.d/S45httpd is a symlink to ../rc.d/init.d/httpd
Where did you get this file? Is this an RPM installation or did you
build it manually? I don't believe /usr/local/apache is the correct
path if it was an RPM install and (I may be totally wrong here) I
thought apache 2.x installed in much different places than 1.x

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10939177
Hi,

check the file permissions also.....

find -type f | xargs chmod 644
find -type d | xargs chmod 755

The problem here is that none of the files or directories were readable by anyone other than the user who created them.

R.K
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10939209
So, please look at your error log file to know from which file the permission problem is :)

(Usually the error log file is in your /var/log/httpd dir)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761570
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    SPLIT: Mercantilum, rama_krishna580

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0