Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

complete removal of software

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How do you go about completely removing software in xp which doesn't want to uninstall itself using the add/remove option? ... is it just a case of finding the folders the it used and deleting it from the registry? why does it still appear in the add/remove folder?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10937811
Have you tried going into safe mode and then removing it in add/remove programs ?

Are you logged in as admin mode ?

What software is that ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10937818
the relevant items should be present here

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall


go and remove them if found. Before doing this backup your registry

All the best
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10937824
alternatively , try downloading system mechanic from here http://www.iolo.com/ and
it can do the job for you ..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10939851
First, follow sunray's advice to remove the program.
Next, if you think the program is removed, but it's still showing up on Add/Remove Programs, I believe Tweak UI (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp) gives you an option to remove a program's information from the Add/Remove Program window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frostbyte_Zero
ID: 10943488
Most of the software that you probably want to remove is Ad-Ware. Try: http://www.lavasoft.nu. Download Ad-Aware. It's free and cleans all that junk of your system.
0