?
Solved

Execute setup.exe with Java in html

Posted on 2004-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Please. I'm not very familier with Java programmimg and I need to write a command that executes "setup.exe" after the user clicked on a button in an html page
could you help me with the script?

Thanks allot!
0
Comment
Question by:nuritat
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 2000 total points
ID: 10937924
I don't think that you can do that from the HTML.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10937954
Have a look at the following...
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20010329.asp

You can't really execute any programs directly.  If you have any activeX attached to that, then only you are allowed to do that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10938076
Well, this is not much of a question for a Java expert to answer. Its more for an HTML expert to answer ;-) anyway, you cannot directly invoke an exe from an HTML if you're looking plainly at that.

One way could be -> the HTML contains an Applet tag -> the Applet has permissions and on init (), it starts a Runtime.exec () command which starts the exe -> he he, I'm being too imaginative, am I not ;-) ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10939942
I think you cannot do in this case, and u can try using FTP application...

R.K
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10940135
every browser will pop up when u will click on a file, and asks for users option to save or open it.....it's not a matter of java, it's a matter of HTML and the browser...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10940521
But he didn't ask about clicking and saving a file, did he? You mean to give a link to the setup.exe file and then ask the user to click on it to save/ open (run) it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 11274839
Do you need the code for a Java Applet that can do this?!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11677986
Points - mmuruganandam.
0