[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

libgcc_s.so.1

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
From where can I download the gcc library
libgcc_s.so.1 for gcc 2.95.2.

Regards,
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandabrata
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 10938636
http://sunfreeware.secsup.org

Although I think it was 2.95.3 that I found there under Solaris 7.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10941711
would point out that it may already be installed, but not in the right place.  if you got it from sunfreeware, it's probably in /usr/local/lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (instead of in /usr/lib).  you can either add /usr/local/lib to your $LD_LIBRARY_PATH enviro var, or you can just put a link to it in /usr/lib (makes it easier)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10944131
What message are you getting to indicate that you need libgcc?
0