?
Solved

Error 404 - HTTP Web Server: Couldn't find design note - Change Request\By Request #

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
4,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This database was working and then this morning when I try to access the form through a view I get the following error

HTTP Web Server: Couldn't find design note - Change Request\By Request #
Change Request\By Request # is the view I was clicking on.

Any clues on what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10938266
Probably database corrupt. Try an updall + design replace (in that order).
I've had something similar. It wasn't a web application (so the error was different!), but  I could select view > goto (viewname) but the view would never open. Even updall got stuck on the view!
We had to rename the view (fortunately somehow that was possible), insert a copy (=different noteid) of the view in the db as part of the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 10938334
Plus now when I open the database in the client where it normally has the views to the left hand side and all the selected the documents to the right side.  Now all the documents are on the bottom of the page and the views are on top (like a top/bottom frame)  there is no frames or outlines in this database.  I am very Confussed
                                            |  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10938725
Check your frameset and see if it is in good shape.

Also don't use # in the view name, it is a representation of anchor link in url

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 10939202
I dont have any framesets
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 10939766
Open to the view or db and click on menu, View..Document Preview..Arrange Preview.

That should fix
0