Solved

W2K AD recovery without having working backup.

Posted on 2004-04-28
12
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Any ideas where to start to attempt a W2K AD recovery without working backups?

When I rebooted the server, there is NO domain, NO AD, NO E2K DB, and I have lost the M drive (where the E2K mailboxes were).

0
Comment
Question by:CrisAndrei
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10938286
When you say lost the M drive, what are the circumstances..??   Will the drive even spin up..??  Got a feeling that if we cannot resurrect that drive, we may be in serious trouble here..

FE
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938293
Ew...this doesn't sound good.
Can you provide a little more detail?  All that was done was the server was rebooted?
Any error messages?  Check Start->Run->Eventvwr for errors in your system logs...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938296
FE - M is the partition Exchange drops the DB on (my apologies if you knew this already)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10938731
Ah yes...  I don't play with Exchange much..  thanks..!!
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10938793
Nah, me either, but I do have to support the buggers and now that's an important partition.
CrisAndrei - any feedback you can provide will help narrow this down so hopefully we can come up with a solution for you...
Do you have backups, just nothing recent?  (I HOPE you're doing some sort of backup/disater recovery for an Exchange server)...
Have you tried the Last Known Good option from F8 before the OS loads?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infradawn
ID: 10939038
If I asked: "do you have at least 2 DCs in your AD forest/domain" would the answer be yes? (BTW, the correct answer is yes!)

iD
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 10939451
Is your MSExchangeMTA service running?  If not stop IIS, start the MTA (Message Transfer Agent Stacks Service), then restart IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 10939922
no MSExchange has failed to load .
Their backups are corrupted as the site person has not checked them and they normally only have a 5 day backup  regime.... sorry I have taken so long to respond, but I have been poking around the server hardware to try to se what the problem is exctly.

When i try to connect to the domain.local it comes up with error saying that it is unknown.

I am about o do another server reboot now, and see if I can recover anything ....
back in a little while.

Any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 10939957
strangely I can still now telnet to the Exchange server !!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10939962
Doubt whether this will help, but have you tried stopping and restarting the Netlogon service..??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10940848
Diagnosing and Troubleshooting Active Directory Problems:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/dsbi/dsbi_add_vost.asp
Try this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 10952400

I had to rebuilt the server, and now I am back to the original Exchange 2000 problem.
Can't get inbound email..... grrrrrrr


0