Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting the date in perl cgi

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i want to display the current date using a print "todays date is xxxxxxx"

i would like to use date +%V

what is the correct way to do this
0
Comment
Question by:plennon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 75 total points
ID: 10943267
use POSIX qw(strftime);

$date = strftime "%V", localtime();
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10944077
use POSIX qw(strftime);

print "todays ISO 8601 week number is " . strftime("%V\n",localtime);
print "todays date is " . strftime("%x\n",localtime();
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 10962429
this worked for me
@date = localtime;
 my $dayofmon = $date[3];
my $mon = $date[4] + 1;
 my $year = $date[5] + 1900;
print "today's date is ${mon}/${dayofmon}/${year}\n"; # outputs - today's date is 4/30/2004

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10973707
ronan_40060.

That's a very clunky way of getting the date.  Best option is using the POSIX module, but if not, then you can do

my ($day,$mon,$year) = (localtime)[3..5];
printf("Todays date is  %02d/%02d/%y\n",$day,$mon++,$year+1900);

BTW, I would not recommend using ambiguous date formats that the majority of the world doesn't use.
0