[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fullscreen 4:3 on a widescreen Mac!

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok here is a tricky one!

Im trying to get a director movie to launch full screen on a Mac, however, one of the machines that the client is using is a widescreen laptop, where I guess the screen res is 1400x1000 or something.

Now I need to open the movie without it stretching is apect ratio, i.e it stays at 4:3 rather than the wide screen version, where using the following code stretched it simply to all 4 corners...

   (the stage).rect = the desktopRectList[1]
  (the stage).drawRect = the desktopRectList[1]


So I am now trying something else, I thought the best way would be to use buddy api to get the screen resolution (to return after quitting) and also to set it to 1024x768, then simply using the fullscreen command as specified above to get the projector full screen, as in the following...

on DrawFullScreen
  ScrH = baScreenInfo( "height" )  
  ScrW = baScreenInfo( "width" )
  baSetDisplay( 1024 , 768 , 16, "temp" , false )
   (the stage).rect = the desktopRectList[1]
  (the stage).drawRect = the desktopRectList[1]
end


does anyone know if this will work? or maybe a better way to open and keep the correct aspect ratio?
0
Comment
Question by:johnno440352
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10939950
From my experiance, the widescreen actualy doesent effect it as much as you would think. Of course video and vector art such as flash are not effected much, but as long as you use desent resalution graphics you should be ok. You will have this when you run it on a big monitor as well. the 4:3 is usualy more of a forced thing and it modifies the look but not the quality. I would test it out with regular full screen lingo first. It might be look prety sharp. Then again it might not (I am betting it will)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnno440352
ID: 10940222
unfortunately the client notices the widescreen strech, and needs it to be formatted correctly, there a lot of circles on the presentation, and therefore shows up the aspec ratio quite a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnno440352
ID: 10940231
also I cant seem to get the buddy api working on the mac, which is annoying, it just comes up with a script error!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MediaMacros earned 500 total points
ID: 10940640
The only other way to do this is to write code to actually place your items on screen relative to teh demensions.  Likely more trouble than its worth in this case.  If they watch full screen video it will stretch or else leave black on teh sides,  Thats the nature of the differences in aspect ratio.  Here is what I would do.  Lets say your projector is 800X600...

d = (the desktopRectList)[1]
h = d.height / 600.0
r = rect(0,0,integer(800 * h), d.height
dif = d.width 0 r.width
r = r.offset(dif/2, 0)
(the stage).rect = r
(the stage).drawRect = r

0