Solved

How to Share Internet Connection from outside with a PC  Broadband connection at home.

Posted on 2004-04-28
25
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a PC-WinXp pro- with broadband connection at home, the PC has a 56K modem- the question is : I want my Laptop(XPPro) to dial up the PC at home and surf the internet while being outside. What do i need and how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:conbuomchua
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10939767
That is a very creative setup, in theory.  However, I don't think it's very practical, and it probably isn't even possible.

Your best bet is to do this:
Buy a wireless router and a wireless notebook (laptop) card.
The router will connect to your broadband (cable/dsl modem), then you should be able to use ethernet cable to connect to your PC (in other words, you shouldn't need a wireless card for your PC).  Then, you can plug the wireless card into your notebook, and access your Internet connection from outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10940192
dear John813,
Thanks,  but, my appology, I thinhk I did not state my Question clearly. I mean Can I use any PC outside my home i.e says my friend PC with a modem and make a dial-up home and share the broadband Internet?
If this cannot be done then I think I will take your advice..
Many thanks.
conbuomchua
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10940739
I don't think this can be done, but I could be wrong.  (As I mentioned before, this is a very creative idea, and I like it, but I just don't think it's possible.)

Even if it could be done, I don't know if your broadband company would like this idea.  Of course, a while ago, I thought broadband companies didn't like home networks at all (in other words, they would only want one computer per paid connection), but now I see I was wrong about that.  So who knows?

Leave this question open for a bit, and we'll see if anyone else here can comment on the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10940779
Thank you very much for your trying and your time. My appreciation..
conbuomchua
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10941945
conbuomchua,

Not a problem at all.  Just glad I could help.

By the way, welcome to Experts Exchange!

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10946285
ummm.....that is a deffinite strange idea to dial up to use a broadband connection......but my question back is...WHY?!?!?

if you have a modem on your laptop........why not just dial into the isp directly??

Theoretically you could use Windows xp remote desktop.  that would be a funky way of doing it but itd work.

lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10947637
Hello John! I like the way you laugh.. (LOL).. WHY?
Because I dont have dial-up ISP, and I obviously dont need to pay for an extra connection!!!  but I do have Broadbrand which I let it on 24/day/7/week.. So I just want to dialup my HomePC to use my 15Gig download benefit while being out by using my Cell Phone ( or wireless for this mater)... otherwise it is just a waste!!! Agree???

Anyway thanks. I will try the windows remote desktop...can you give me some details?

conbuomchua
   
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10950704
Noodles -

I thought about using remote desktop (or VNC, etc) as well, but how would you connect from the laptop to the PC to access remote desktop?  The best way would probably be a wireless ad-hoc network (two wireless cards, no router).  But, if you're going wireless from the laptop to the PC, why not just go wireless to a router and the broadband connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10951056
exactly!  lol its one big circle.  He mentioned dialing in.....so first thought was using the modem to dial in do a remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10951083
Both computers are windows XP right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10951594
Dear friends,
many thanks. Indeed both windows are XP Pro+SP1. The reason why I came up with this idea is obvious.. At home I already have broadband connection and a modem. And My laptop also has a modem (and I usally surf the net as LAN connection to the main PC (192-168-0-2).. So I thought I could somehow setup so that I can dial home into my at- home-PC and surf the net while being outside- as if my laptop were in LAN. I am trying to use Remote Desktop.. I guess we can not by pass the Router and/or the wireless.
many thanks
conbuomchua
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10952693
If this were possible (if you wanted to dial into your PC from the laptop modem), how exactly would you hook up your laptop when you were outside?  Would you just run a phone line into the house?

If you want to save money (wireless can be expensive), you could just buy a hub or switch (fairly cheap) and a 10/100 ethernet card for the laptop, and set up a wired LAN.  However, once you buy all that ethernet cable to connect to the laptop outside, you'll probably just end up spending as much as for wireless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10955854
John, thats what my thinking was, wheres the phone line outside???

Yes thats the problem, your router is a firewall but im sure there is way to setup an ip address to have access through the firewall,
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10956064
Dear Friend!!!!
My laptop doesnt have wireless, but  I My laptop can dial-up without a phone-line!!! Have you ever used a mobilephone (cell phone) to dial-up ISP internet? I did - I bought the DataCable for my Cellphone -SO everywhere I go, I can get into Internet (ISP) as if I were at home...  even while driving along Highway I40!!!!!! you got that my friend! The only "inconvenience" is I had to pay SPRINT extra rate!!!!! That's all...
Anyway thank for time and words!
Conbuomchua
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10956076
ok, what kind of router do you have, maybe we can help ya get passed the firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10956176
NO I dont have a Router.. I just wonder that if I can setup my PC at home somehow SO THAT I , while being outside, can hook into my PC at home with my Lapytop and share the Internet Broadband.

I know I can use software like PCAnywhere or Laplink to connect and use the remote control interface to surf the net AS IF I WERE at home and WERE Sitting in front of my PC... But then someone at home must leave the PC alone until I finish.

The main focus here is SHARING not controling the PC at home THROUGH a modem (or a router if it is a must) Once the PC at home accept the call fom the laptop outside then the laptop would be able to go Internet.

Conbuomchua
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10956234
The only option I would know of is to dial in via the modem using pcanywhere then, I believe remote desktop is ment for ip addresses.

Either way i understand what your tying to do but ive got to say..even if you get it to work, your not going to be very happy with the results, it will be slow, it will be difficult, and wont be much fun, i would call your ISP and ask if they have a dial up number for your account.  They might just.  in that cause, use that

I also have a data cable for my VX900 cell phone, except I dont get charged for using the internet on it for my laptop. =P  gotta love verizon.

Theres your answer bro!  Switch to verizon!  lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 10957389
Hi there Friends,
My Appreciation! many thanks..
True, it is painful to surf the net with cellphone datacable, particularly my old one- it is only 28K! New cellphone does have 56K datacable. Yes Verizon!
Anyway I am working on the option John has advised to see if any fruit come out. I am just a newbee..so you know the story!
If they all fail. I will consider an extra standard Dialup advandced payment $10/month with Verizon line!!!!! (LOL).. I am prepared to hit the road for long vacation through highway from West to East..

Thank you all my friends for your expertise and thoughts.

With compliments
Conbuomchua.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10972864
Once upon a time there was an operating system called windows NT. You could install a so called RAS server on NT, which allowed dial-in connections that made the remote client to be like just another node on the local network. This required nothing more than a modem in the "server" end that was set to auto answer and a RAS client on the remote PC. You'd access internet through the same gateway as you'd use if you were on the local network.

Your situation could be looked upon as one variety of that setup. The snag is, of course, that you are using winXP. Perhaps there is something like a RAS server available still...
/RID
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JVarzea earned 63 total points
ID: 10994785

You can create a dial up (server) connection in Windows XP by doing the following (this is for Pro should be the same for Home?):

Click on Start - Go to the Control Panel - Double Click Network Connections
In the Left Pane (Network Tasks) Click Create a 'New connection' - Click Next
Select 'Set up an advanced connection' - Click Next
You'll see that 'Accept incoming connections' is selected - Click Next
Select the Connection device (Your Modem) - Click Next
You can now select to allow VPN connections to your machine (for your purposes it's not necessary), so just Click Next
Select the 'Users allowed to connect' to this machine - Click Next
  (If you want to create additional user accounts on the machine you can do it from the Control Panel - User Accounts or
   Computer Management in Administrative Tools (also can be launched if you Right Click My Computer and choose Manage))
If you want to or need to you can now install additional networking software otherwise just Click Next
Your done Click Finish

You may need to also setup ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) if you haven't already done so...
  Click on Start - Go to the Control Panel - Double Click Network Connections
  In the Left Pane (Network Tasks) Click 'Set up a home or small office network' and follow the wizard

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 11002045
Dear JVazrea,
I read your letter and could not help to jump "Eureka"!. I havent have time yet but I will do it as soon as possible and let you know if it works. By the way what about the configuration for the INCOMING PC, the remote one? Or just config it as if it were dialup to an ISP etc...  or do I have to config a new connnection via Modem as OutGoingConnection?

OK I will try to work it out..
Thank you very much.
Con buomchua
0
 

Author Comment

by:conbuomchua
ID: 11005199
Dear Friends -
Special Attention: JVazrea,,

Thank you very much.. finally I got my Laptop dial-in my HomPC sucesfully - it goes exactly the way we dial and lock into an ISP...pass check handshack and logon to network just beautifully-  but I just CANNOT surf the NET!!!!  Although my HomePC has been configured perfectly for Internet Sharing...

I tried different configurations IPs,  DNS etc.. in my Laptop - But no fruit comes out!

Why wrong? And What I should do now? It must be something to do with the configuration of DNS and Gateway in my Laptop (remote one)..

I keep trying and let you guys know..
Conbuomchua.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bigwave2
bigwave2 earned 62 total points
ID: 11644322
I would suggest using an obsolete PC to set up a hardware firewall with dial in capabilities, the one that comes to mind is  a floppy based one call Freesco (http://www.freesco.com)

From the web site:

FREESCO (stands for FREE ciSCO) is a free replacement for commercial routers supporting up to 10 ethernet/arcnet/token_ring/arlan network cards and up to 10 modems.
Why should you use FREESCO?

    * Ease of use - it's insanely easy to set up
    * Thoroughly documented - it's more or less self contained, read one doc and you're off and running
    * Like most players in this field, it runs off one floppy
    * FREESCO runs in as little as 8 Mb RAM.
    * Unique Web Control Panel
0