Solved

Programming Stumper...

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
487 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
The following code wasted 20 minutes of my time... Find the BUG!

// m_DEBUGFILE is in the class header as a CFile*
m_DEBUGFILE = new CFile();
CFileException fileException;

if ( !m_DEBUGFILE->Open( pszFileName, CFile::modeCreate | CFile::modeNoTruncate |
          CFile::modeReadWrite ), &fileException )
{
      // fileException.m_cause;
      delete m_DEBUGFILE;
      m_DEBUGFILE = NULL;
}
else
{
      m_DEBUGFILE->SeekToEnd();
      CString msg = "START DEBUGGING";
      m_DEBUGFILE->Write(msg,  msg.GetLength());
      m_DEBUGFILE->Write("\r\n", 2);
}

-- Thanks to microsoft for their wonderful API docs:
See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_core_opening_files.asp

-- Bubba
0
Comment
Question by:bganoush
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolBreeze earned 30 total points
ID: 10938440
lol.
this part does looks funny :)

if ( !m_DEBUGFILE->Open( pszFileName, CFile::modeCreate | CFile::modeNoTruncate |
          CFile::modeReadWrite ), &fileException )

the extra bracket
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mercantilum
Mercantilum earned 20 total points
ID: 10938856
In you if, the default 3rd argument of Open (exception) was set to NULL, and your if was always true, as in

  if (a, b, c)

the condition to be evaluated will be c.

The &fileException should have been in the Open statement,

  m_DEBUGFILE->Open( pszFileName, CFile::modeCreate | CFile::modeNoTruncate | CFile::modeReadWrite, &fileException)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bganoush
ID: 10939214

Good replies... and quick too!

Did you look at the sample code from Microsoft?   I always wondered why I can't copy some files ...  maybe microsoft actually based Windows on that sample?

-- Bubba
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CoolBreeze
ID: 10939357
yup, looked at the sample code, the mistake was from the it.
I guess, probably they won't be basing on that code sample? after all, the documentation group is a different group from the coding group (I think).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10940099
Lol :)
It seems their sample are specifically written for the doc, as the Open would be always in error!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10943696
lol!
The bug is here -----> microsoft.com

M :o)
0