Solved

****URGENT***** 2k pro will no longer connect to DC

Posted on 2004-04-28
38
692 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
User was loosing mapped drives. (initial problem)

Event viewer error said to add machine to WORKGROUP and then Back to DOMAIN to resolve a corrupt AD

Now It wont Connect, nothing has changed.

error:  The following error occurred validating the name "master.example.com"
This condition may be caused by a DNS lookup problem.

DC has not been changed and all the other clients work ok.

HELP
0
Comment
Question by:novender
  • 16
  • 7
  • 6
  • +5
38 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938534
Thing tries

Changing computer name
Static IP
Changing DNS servers around in the network properties
adding server DNS to wins on client
ipconfig/flush / registerdns
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938550
Check your %systemroot%\system32\drivers\hosts file for anything conflicting.
Can you ping the DC?
How about NSLookup against the DC?

PING master.example.com
NSLookup master.example.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938637
THANKS FOR QUICK RESPONCE :0)


Check your %systemroot%\system32\drivers\hosts file for anything conflicting.??? WHAT AM I LOOKING FOR

Can you ping the DC? YIP , I can see it on workgroup and login using admin account and see folders etc

How about NSLookup against the DC? F*CKED!! ALWAYS HAS BEEN, on the server you get

****cant find server name for address 10.232.195.2
****non existent domain
****default server name not available
address 10.232.195.2

PING master.example.com   nope
NSLookup master.example.com  nope
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938660
All other users are fine, no problem atall

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 100 total points
ID: 10938668
Try deleting the record "A" in DNS and also if the WS still shows up in AD, delete it there also.  Make sure the workstation's DNS properties point to the proper DNS server that AD is using and try again.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938719
Try Start->Run->NOTEPAD %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\HOSTS <enter>
Anything in that file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938723
Whats the 'A' in DNS and whats a WS (sorry long day)

You saying delete the user from AD and try again.

I created a new user and tried to log on as that person but no joy
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938781
HOST

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938813
both identical

client and server
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10938814
Check for the presense of LMHOSTS in that same folder (not the .SAM) - just curious....
Start->Run-> %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc <enter>

I wouldn't think deleting your DNS records would be necessary if it's working for other clients.

You might try adding the line to your DC in your HOSTS file (follow the example above)

10.232.195.2     master.example.com

Save and then reboot...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 10938842
on the work station that is having problem.. try doing a

ipconfig /flushdns on the command prompt..

after that do a ipconfig /registerdns

if the dns info is corrupted, things go wrong sometimes..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10938850
Download the Utility WinsockXPFix and run it on that computer.  Reboot it and then try readding it to the domain.  Worked for me with simiar problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10938860
Also make sure your DNS server has an entry on itself.  That will fix the other error.  You can find help for that at microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10938866

You might try resetting your TCP/IP stack:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh int ip reset > c:\resetlog.txt <enter>

Netsh references:
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/columns/cableguy/cg1101.asp
 http://help.stargate.net/broadband/netsh.shtml

Here's the utility mentioned above (no credit to me, if it works):  http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 10938899
the "A" record in DNS is the host record for the workstation.  I didn't say take the user out of AD I said take the workstation out of AD, if it still exists.  If you don't know what this is, you need to ask one of your network people.  

Taking the record out of DNS probably won't do much, it's just in some cases getting rid of all references to the name maight be a good starting point.  Starting from the beginning, so to speak.

Also after adding a record in the hosts file does not require a re-boot.  Hosts will be read if the resource can't be found in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10938903
trying these things guys, a million thanks for your help here, on site at the mo and stresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10939138
SIRBOUNTY

LMHOSTS.sam exists but no entries other than the examples
Added the DNS + Domain name to hosts file
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
adonis1976

No joy there mate thanks , good idea
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
cntrlphreek

Ran winsockfix on client, do i need to install it on server???????
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment from cntrlphreek
Date: 04/28/2004 06:31AM PDT
 Comment  


Also make sure your DNS server has an entry on itself.  That will fix the other error.  You can find help for that at microsoft.com


What do you mean by this mate, all other users are absolutely fine and this machine worked 2 hours ago so i'd imagin it has
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sir bounty

Done that mate

 netsh int ip reset > c:\resetlog.txt

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ocon827679

added to lmhosts, will reboot server in a bit

-------------------------------------------------------------------

still no joy, thakns
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10939256
anyone got a theory why nslookup always fails, even tho all users except this bloody one can connect no problem
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10939308
>>Also after adding a record in the hosts file does not require a re-boot. <<
I hate to disagree - but if something's squirrelly here, I think you should reboot to have the HOSTS file implemented...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10939319
Does nslookup fail on other clients as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10939345
YES sirbounty, on every one, but works regardless thats why im not focusing on it but i understand its an issue


will reboot the server with teh changed host file and i will run the fix patch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10939429
You dont need to run the utility on the server.

And the reason you are getting that on your DNS record is one of the following;

If the DNS server is within your companies LAN then it doesnt have itself as a record.

If the DNS server is for an external address then its because it doesnt have reverse lookup setup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10939450
If the DNS server is within your companies LAN then it doesnt have itself as a record.

How can I fix this????

Nothing external by the way, all internal
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cntrlphreek
cntrlphreek earned 100 total points
ID: 10939541
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10939557
The other thing to do on the machine in question is do an IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS at a command prompt and then do an IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10940002
nope guys, anything else???

contemplating workgroup status, eek!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10940156
Add the DNS server to the TCP/IP settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10940168
IT AINT THE MACHINE

TRIED TO LOG ON USING SAME CABLE WITH WINXP Pro

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain master.example.com:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.master.example.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

master.example.com
example.com
com
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10940690
Have you checked for malwares...?
Try these...
Lavasoft Ad-Aware 6 > http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
Spybot-Search & Destroy >  http://www.safer-networking.org/
Web Shredder > http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
Pest Patrol > http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp

After downloading these, update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
Also check for viruses on the ws.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 10940804
Have you looked to see if the DNS has this record?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10943976
Thanks for your help today guys, I have left the customer using a workgroup account to the server instead of the access to the domain, not dabillitating but still crap

Have you looked to see if the DNS has this record?  DNS Has a record in that it has an IP and Domain name and all other machines connect to it, remember this is one isolated machine (5clients)

shahrial, thanks for that comment but I run adaware alot. Along those lines tho, they were infested with viruses before I turned up initially. Im gonna put it down to that If I cant figure something out. A rebuild of the server could be the only idea.

Looking forward to doing this tho as will speed network up dramatically.

Im still open to suggestion as Im still up for solving this one

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ElForesto earned 100 total points
ID: 10944500
You have some DNS issues. Check the following:

1) Go to the Reverse Lookup Zone, and check for rouge or missing records. That would cause NSLOOKUP to fail. I had the same problem a few weeks ago.
2) Go to the Forward Lookup Zone, and open the _tcp folder for your domain. You should have listings for _kerebos, _kpasswd, and _ldap for each DC in your network. If they are missing, add them.
3) Make sure the DC is explicitly specified as the primary DNS on the system in question, or that DHCP assigns it as such. (I apologize if you tried this already; there's a lot of talking going on here!)

Win2K sure is unforgiving of incorrectly configured DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 10944608
faulty network card methinks...
try changing it on client then server...

sounds like its just loong packets....

its not dns cos if it was you wouldn't have been able to add it back to the active directory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 11000633
You may also want to remove the root zone (.) from your DNS records if you aren't acting as a root DNS server. (This is the case when you are connected to the Internet.)

Anything worked for your problem thus far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 11012934
Nothing so far although not tried the last few suggestions. Appreciate all the help here guys

Im Going to get a chance to go back to the customers, they had many viruses the first time I went there, and I feel they may be suffering as a result of that (clutching at straws) But im going to try some things mentioned and get back to you.

Failing that Its going to be a rebuild.

In all honesty I dont think its the Client, I plugged an XP machine into the wall and same problem, which is strange as i said as all other machines are ok and from that port you can still browse the network, just not join the DC

I will keep you posted, Im going to do a diagram also with IP as this may help


andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 11029378
Hard to say anything at this stage, Im going to rebuild the server but Im going to split points as you have all been great
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 11033754
Glad we could be of service! Good luck with the rebuild: I know how much that sucks. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 11034037
Thanks for splitting the points.  Wish I could have been of more help.
0