Solved

Changing display settings

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS 3 in Microsoft Virtual PC on Windows 2003 Datacenter Edition.

I'm using an ATi Radeon 9800 XT graphics card.

During RHEL installation it probed the card as a Trio64 with 4 MB ram I think.

How does the Graphics driver work if using like this?

I changed it to an ATi Radeon 9800 with 128 ram during installation but upon first boot it failed and had to go back default probed settings, so I set the ram to 64 but now when it loads everything is a mess of large colours - I was just about able to login but that's it.

Can someone confirm the key combination to exit X and the command the run display config again. What should I set it as?

How do I speed it up too etc as it's running really slow and I've allocated at least 500 MB ram out of my 1 GB total?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 500 total points
ID: 10940474
ctrl-alt-f1 should exit X and go to a command line
I am sure that microsoft virtual pc uses a virtual display driver for the computer.

Does the probed display driver work?

the command to run the config is
redhat-config-xfree

Since you are running a a virtual pc everything is going to run slower.  If you want to run faster you ought to either create a new partition and install it there, buy a new hard drive and install it there.  both doing a dual boot.  OR buy a cheaper computer install linux there.  Install an Xserver on your windows machine and port the linux display back to the windows machine using ssh.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10940638
Thanks.

redhat-config-xfree - command not found?

Yes the probed one works.

How much more ram/cpu power would I need to make it run fast as is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10940870
I ran redhat-config-xfree86 and got the colourful mess again so typed ctrl-alt-f1 which exited x again but now theres no command prompt.

what should i do - i can't remember most of the commands - this the first run after install - please help - would anything get messed up if i rebooted it now?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10944889
no go ahead and reboot.

does ctrl-alt-f1 actually get passed to the virtual pc?

What part of it is slow?  Startup is generally slow.  what is your current cpu?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10944992
Mellisa Joan Hart is so fit - I wanna **** her harder than everything. Just saw that twisted desire movie - her eye is twisted.

ctrl-alt-f1 does.

I chose reset from Action menu of VPC - was that right?

Startup is slow. Intel Pentium 4 3.06. It doesn't get past 'Starting firstboot' now. What should I do willy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10955677
Like virtualpc, i am using vmware, and vmware has its own video driver for the Xwindow to work in better resolutions. I looked at microsofts site and there is no that kind of driver on the website, and i think there won;t be in the future :( So you don;t have solution for virtual PC, but i suggest u use vmware:

www.vmware.com

it has alsoall the information on the web about setting XF86CONFIG file and so on.
0