Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE 8I SERVER HIGH WATER MARK ERROR

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi all,

My database was down this morning and I had to reboot to bring it back on, here is the alert log:

starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network protocol '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
Mon Apr 26 23:10:01 2004
alter database mount exclusive
Mon Apr 26 23:10:05 2004
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 4293447245.
Mon Apr 26 23:10:05 2004
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode.
Completed: alter database mount exclusive
Mon Apr 26 23:10:05 2004
alter database open
Picked broadcast on commit scheme to generate SCNs
Mon Apr 26 23:10:06 2004
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 3782
  Current log# 2 seq# 3782 mem# 0: D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\BPDB2\REDO02.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1.
Mon Apr 26 23:10:06 2004
SMON: enabling cache recovery
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Mon Apr 26 23:10:08 2004
Completed: alter database open
Tue Apr 27 23:03:04 2004
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 2
Tue Apr 27 23:04:09 2004
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL
Tue Apr 27 23:04:09 2004
SMON: disabling tx recovery
SMON: disabling cache recovery
Tue Apr 27 23:04:09 2004
Thread 1 closed at log sequence 3782
Tue Apr 27 23:04:09 2004
Completed: ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL
Tue Apr 27 23:04:09 2004
ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
Completed: ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
Dump file D:\Oracle\admin\bpdb2\bdump\bpdb2ALRT.LOG
Wed Apr 28 08:57:15 2004
ORACLE V8.1.5.0.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=d vsnxtr=3
Windows NT V4.0, OS V5.101, CPU type 586
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 8.1.5.0.0.
System parameters with non-default values:

Anyone knows why and the best fix? Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:antoniofong
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbms_chu
dbms_chu earned 450 total points
ID: 10943112
Is it possible that the person that started the instance used the wrong init.ora?

Perhaps they used an init.ora with a low setting for license_max_users.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1050 total points
ID: 10948331
There is nothing to worry.

License High Water Mark in Alert Log:
=====================================
 
When shutting down the database, you notice various numbers being generated for the license high water mark. According to the 8i Server Reference Guide, the license high water mark number in the column of v$license represents the highest number of concurrent users sessions since the instance started.
           
 
    Example:
 
    Shutting down instance (normal)
    License high water mark = 3
 
 
You can query the V$LICENSE data dictionary view for the high water mark, it is sessions_highwater column.  Also, the current limits for all of the license settings, the current number of sessions, and the maximum number of concurrent sessions for the instance can be queried in V$LICENSE.
 
    SQL> select sessions_max s_max, sessions_warning s_warning,
         sessions_current s_current, sessions_highwater s_high, users_max
         from v$license;
 
              S_MAX   S_WARNING   S_CURRENT      S_HIGH   USERS_MAX
         ----------  ----------  ----------  ----------  ----------
                  0           0           6           6           0
 
   
0