Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C1 FlexGridClassic Merge Headers

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've used a Flex grdi from C1 to display some info.
 How can I merge the header from the Grid ? I have two fixed rows and I've set the merge style to FixedOnly. I've merged cells from different rows but I can't merge cell from same row.
 I also can't acces Row collection to set AllowMerging to true.It says it is a read-only collection.
 Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 10964034
There was some changes to the interface for the Classic grid.  You will notice a lot of methods/properties that are prefixed with set_ and get_.  

You need to use the method .set_MergeCol(0, True)

Bob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10972670
I am using this code to merge cells of a row and set their values:

                .AllowMerging = AllowMergingEnum.FixedOnly

                ' create row headers
                .Rows(0).AllowMerging = True

                '---------- Create group header (merge some cells) ------------------
                ' Group 1 merge
                Dim rng As CellRange '= .GetCellRange(0, 0, 0, 1)
                'rng.Data = "Heading"

                rng = .GetCellRange(0, 3, 0, 7)
                rng.Data = "Transactions"

                ' Group 3 merge
                rng = .GetCellRange(0, 8, 0, 12)
                rng.Data = "Cumulative"

                ' Group 4 merge
                rng = .GetCellRange(0, 13, 0, 17)
                rng.Data = "Other Info"
0