Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Supports  Late Binding  or Early Binding ?

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the Difference Between Late vs Early binding

 Does ASP Support  both binding?

If not , which one , and why ?

I know these r basic stuffs, but want to get an explanation directly from experts

0
Comment
Question by:msaravanan
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lord_McFly earned 100 total points
ID: 10941704
Heres a couple of URLs for you to look over. They appear to be around the subject of VB but Automation can be used in ASP.

E.g. - If I wanted to use Word Automation I would use the below to create an instance of the application.

Set objDoc = Server.CreateObject("Word.Application")

This is early binding - within ASP I don't think you can do late binding (see the articles).


Using Early Binding and Late Binding in Automation
----------------------------------------------------------------------
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;245115


Early vs. Late Binding
----------------------------------------------------------------------
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/InterDev/EarlyvsLateBinding.htm

Hope this throws some light on the situation for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mouatts
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 10941827
Early binding essentially means that the addresses of called functions and variables within a library (.lib or .dll) occur when a program is linked.
Late binding means that the addresses are determined at run time (on some systems this means when the program is invoked but on others it means when the particular function or variable is first accessed).

ASP is an interpreted language so as such it does neither. However when the asp.dll that executes the ASP does perform late binding when accessing activeX/Com objects.


HTH
Steve
0