Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a person that is running a 7 computer network with a dell power edge 2400 that would like a network monitoring program that would allow her to view her employees internet activity and also be able to allow her to view what they are doing at the time....i.e. see the employees computer.  She is not computer literate so I need something simple...any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:mythos1959
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Surveillance Utilities
http://www.labmice.net/Utilities/surveillance.htm

 PC Spy Size: 1.3Mb Shareware:
Silently monitor what is being viewed on your computer while you are away. This software allows you to capture and save screen images while you are away from your computer, showing you exactly what was being viewed on your computer at specific times. PC Spy runs completely hidden in the background, as it is not visible in the task list when pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL, and all captured screens are not viewable with any normal viewer, but only with PC Spy. You simply select the start time, how many screens to save, and how often to capture the screens, and this is all done without any notice to the user. There is even a picture compression level to set which allows you to save disk space on captured screens. This software is stand alone and can be run from a diskette, leaving no trace of the software on the computer for anyone to get suspicious. (Windows 95, 98, NT, 2000).

 Spytech SpyAgent Size: 775K Shareware:
An award winning, powerful, and easy-to-use software utility that allows you to log all keystrokes typed, windows and applications launched, websites visited, and even all internet connections made. All logs are easily viewed with the built in log viewers and can be saved to a convenient, easily viewed text format for email transfer (built in) or printouts. SpyAgent can also log all passwords entered and capture screenshots at set time intervals! SpyAgent can be ran on windows startup in active monitoring mode with an optional splash warning screen. This allows you to have the option to let others using your workstation that they are being monitored (or not). A built in stealth mode is available to keep users from task-ending or knowing about SpyAgent.

 WinWhatWhere Investigator Size: 7.4Mb Shareware:
This utility quietly monitors and reports virtually all computer activity and records date, time started, time elapsed,  program captions, and keystrokes - providing an accurate picture of usage on the monitored computer. It can monitor all activity, selectively exclude particular programs from the log, or monitor only selected programs. The days and times to enforce monitoring activity can also be specified. The information is presented in a highly configurable report that can be easily searched, exported, and printed. Other features include password protection and a stealth mode that allows the program to run invisibly. Rated 5 stars by ZDNet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mythos1959
Comment Utility
I am looking more for a network monitor that allows real time viewing (i.e.) much like dameware...
Dameware seems to be a little complicated for this individual.  
I would like it to:
1. keep an internet activity log
2. allow her to see what the employee is doing when she views the employees computer.
It should also be a network type application
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ugh138
ugh138 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
We use Spector CNE www.spector.com

The best thing is about this program is the central mangement and remote install utilities.  The program installs on a server and you can control installation and all the setting from there.  It dumps all the captured information to a hidden shared folder that only the right people can see from their computer.  This provides complete logging for everything, even screen captures every few seconds if you want.

It takes a little expertise to set up but once it's up the individual will find it easy to configure and use.

The downside is that it cost about $60 per client and the server needs a always on internet connection.

For realtime monitoring

You can setup Remote Assitance on XP/2000 machines and enable (viewonly mode). You can also turn off all warnings that prompt a user that some one is connecting to the machine to be viewed.

here is link to more info on this technology

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/profwin/pw1002.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gothicbloody earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
NetDecision  
NetDecision has built-in support for the following protocols and technologies: SNMP, ICMP, FTP, generic TCP client, HTTP, SMTP, ODBC DB access. It's features include: MIB Manager, MIB Browser, SNMP User Manager, SNMP Trap Simulator, HTTP Server, Quick Launcher, Script Server, Script Player, Parameter Editor and Script Editor
http://www.netmechanica.com/
---------------------------------
ServerObserver  
ServerObserver periodically monitors: Windows servers - checking CPU usage, disk usage and event logs - web servers(HTTP,HTTPS), mail servers(POP3,SMTP), databases(MS SQL Server, MySQL, ORACLE), directories(LDAP), domain name systems(DNS), file servers(FTP), and any TCP port of any server as well as the ability to check if a server is alive(PING). Windows 2000 is supported. Windows 2003 will be supported in the near future
http://www.tabslab.com
-----------------------------------
AdRem NetCrunch  
AdRem NetCrunch auto-detects and maps logical network topology (including servers, routers, switches, printers, hosts) to enable monitoring of device/service availability and response time. The program provides selective discovery, alerting (e-mail, pager, ICQ, SMS, SNMP), trending and reporting. AdRem NetCrunch tracks Windows NT/2000/XP, NetWare and SNMP performance counters and offers IP tools such as graphical ping, traceroute, bandwidth and port scanner
www.adremsoft.com
----------------------------------------
Intellipool Network Monitor
INM is an application for monitoring, reporting, alerting and job automation that enables you to monitor your servers, routers and workstations 24/7. It installs as a service under Windows 2000 or Windows XP and is administrated trough a browser interface by connecting to an built-in webserver.

Among the protocol and services monitored are SNMP, ODBC, Event log, syslog, SSH2, CPU usage, free disk space, SMTP/POP3, DHCP, remote process and free memory - in total 37 different types of protocols and services can be monitored. The program is able to log errors and informational messages to XML log file, Syslog, Windows Event log, or an ODBC database.
http://www.intellipool.com
------------------------------------------
Sentry-go Quick Service Availability Monitor  
Sentry-go is a monitoring and alerting utility that continually monitors your SQL Server environment 24 hours a day. With many pre-configured options for the server and SQL Server, you'll be up and monitoring in minutes. All settings are fully customisable.

Out of the box monitoring features include service monitoring, event log & SQL Server log file monitoring, disk space, server, SQL Server & database performance (preconfigured & custom) SQL connectivity & query status, lock & long running query monitoring.

Automatic action can be taken in response to a monitored failure - e.g. launch an external application, restart a failed service, clear down temporary files to conserve disk space, or Administrators can be alerted using a variety of notification options including e-mail, network messaging, database and log. The Alert Engine additionally allows any scriptable responses to be taken - e.g. to use your SMS or pager provider.

In addition to background monitoring, the integrated web server gives you real-time access to the monitoring engine directly from your desktop web browser. Reporting features include recent alerts, current server status, interactive SQL sessions, locking, current activity & logging
www.Sentry-go.com
-----------------------------------------
ServiceKeeper
ServiceKeeper helps you control Services which are critical system components. Running in the background, they are widely used in the system to control hardware, monitor applications and support all system level functionalities. The overall system's performance greatly relies on Services performance. Up to 50 of them simultaneously run on an average server. With ServiceKeeper, your servers are always up and running, avoiding expensive server downtime.

It keeps mission critical server applications running at all times, prevents server crashes, avoiding expensive server downtime. Server failures are detected and recovered quickly ensuring application availability without human intervention. It monitors services throughout your domain
www.activeplus.com
--------------------------------------------
Little-Eye  
CBR little:eye provides management of fault, performance, inventory and configuration. Little:eye network management software performs all of the application expected from standard network management software, including: Monitoring, Fault Management, Remote Control, Inventory management, WEb based reports, CISCO device monitoring, MOTOROLA device monitoring, SNMP Device monitoring, Client-Server Architecture, Network printer monitoring.
http://www.cbr.com.tr/eng
-----------------------------------------------
Print Inspector
Print Inspector is a print management and auditing solution for your corporate network. This software lets you manage the print jobs queued to any shared printer and provides easy access to the printer and print server settings. Print Inspector also features print auditing capabilities: it saves to the special database detailed statistics about all printed documents (including the document name, date and number of pages, job date and time, name of the user who created the job, name of the computer from which the job was sent to the printer and more).
www.softperfect.com
more................
http://www.serverfiles.com/Network_administrator_software/Network_monitoring_-_management/
0