Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution neutral RPM?

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi.
I have a question about RPM and how to build them. I created an RPM for my Mandrake9.2, but alas there are other rpm-based distributions out there. Is there a way to make a distribution-neutral rpm that can be installed on any system?
The rpm I'm trying to package is mostly Python, but there are some C involved.

Can I perhaps make a SRPM? Can this be installed on a machine without devel-tools then?
I can't be the only one wanting to do this, is there a way?

So many questions...

Thanks in advance

Haeger
0
Comment
Question by:haeger
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 10939591
An RPM package is distribution neutral, it is the contents of the rpm that can be distro & version specific. I don't know what your package does or how sensitive it is to differences in Linux kernels, Glibc versions (or other libs), or locations of things. These can and will vary according to distro and version. Also it may matter what version of Python is on the system, with respect to a pre-built binary rpm.

Yes, you could and should also make available an SRPM even if you intend to provide disto/version specific RPM pacakges. There are times when a user will need to build their own copy because of local changes to a particular distro/version. Since you have C code in the package anyone wanting to use the SRPM must have developer support on their system.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10958416
Hi Haeger,

I am not sure but I think SPECS in rpm can handle this issue ... Here is one of the best resources for rpm building
http://www.rpm.org/max-rpm/

Check chapter 9 - Multi-architecture/operating system Support

"It has always been a fact of life for software developers that their applications may need to be ported to multiple operating systems. It is also becoming more common that a particular operating system might run on several different platforms, or architectures.

RPM's ability to support multiple architectures and operating systems makes it easy to build the same package for many OS/platform combinations. A package may be configured to build on only one architecture/OS combination, or on several. The only limitation is the application's portability. "

And yes, if you distribute C source code, users will need gcc and libraries used in the code.

Good luck
sunnycoder
0